Soccer (M)

Zuzga garners fourth straight All-SAC honor in Men's Soccer; three others named


   ROCK HILL, SC -- Four players from Catawba College were selected to the 2006 South Atlantic Conference All-Conference Teams, announced on Tuesday by the league office.  Senior forward Nathan Zuzga (Troy, MI) earned first team honors, while junior midfielder Ryan Villiard (Holiday, FL) along with two freshmen, forward Andrew Landry (Oshawa, ONT, CANADA) and defender Matt Halton (The Woodlands, TX), were second team selections.
Zuzga makes his fourth appearance on the all-conference team and is three-time first team pick.  This season, he paced the Tribe with 10 goals and added six assists, scoring three game-winners in the regular season.  Villiard earns league honors for the first time as he tallied six goals and had a team-high seven assists.  Landry was second to Zuzga in goals with seven and added five assists.  Halton helped the defense to a 1.77 goals against average and to three shutouts.  

Dario Carrasco, who helped Carson-Newman to its fourth straight conference title by leading the South Atlantic Conference in goals per match, and Lenoir-Rhyne's Ged Quinn, who anchored a defense that allowed just nine goals, were named the 2006 South Atlantic Conference men's soccer Co-Players of the Year.  Carrasco, a senior forward, scored 18 goals in 14 games, while Quinn, a senior defender, helped the Bears set a school-record for wins in a season.

Carson-Newman's Omar Cooke was named Freshman of the Year after scoring seven goals in his rookie season.  Lenoir-Rhyne head coach Adrian Blewitt, who guided the Bears to a 15-1 record, was named Coach of the Year.  The Scholar Athlete Award for men's soccer went to Daniel Waymont of Mars Hill.

2006 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE MEN'S SOCCER
ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST TEAM
F - Dario Carrasco, Carson-Newman
F - Luis Carrizosa, Lenoir-Rhyne
F - Debola Ogunseye, Newberry
F - Brandon Tucker, Presbyterian
MF - Carlos Maqueda, Carson-Newman
MF - Nathan Zuzga, CATAWBA
MF - Aaron Wheeler, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Edsel Rudder, Newberry
D - Thomas Ostvold, Carson-Newman
D - Ged Quinn, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Joh n Odum, Presbyterian
D - Kerrin Sheldon, Wingate
GK - Tyler Baldock, Carson-Newman

SECOND TEAM
F - Omar Cooke, Carson-Newman
F - Andrew Landry, CATAWBA
F - Daniel Waymont, Mars Hill
F - Junior Nyemb, Wingate
MF - David Carrasco, Carson-Newman
MF - Ryan Villiard, CATAWBA
MF - Matthew Lee, Lenoir-Rhyne
MF - Benett Cope, Presbyterian
D - Everardo Flores, Carson-Newman
D - Matt Halton, CATAWBA
D - John Paul Hanger, Lenoir-Rhyne
D - Jeffrey Bell, Newberry
GK - Mark Jorgensen, Lenoir-Rhyne

Co-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Ged Quinn, Lenoir-Rhyne; Dario Carrasco, Carson-Newman
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Omar Cooke, Carson-Newman
COACH OF THE YEAR: Adrian Blewitt, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Daniel Waymont, Mars Hill

#####

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS