Soccer (W)

Women's Soccer heads to SAC Tournament final after 2-0 win over PC

HICKORY, NC -- Catawba broke through with two second-half goals and defeated Presbyterian 2-0 in a semifinal match of the 2006 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women’s Soccer Tournament on Friday afternoon at Bears Field.  The Catawba Indians, seeded third, improve to 12-4-3 and advance to play top-seeded Carson-Newman at 1 p.m. on Sunday afternoon in the final which will be held at Lenoir-Rhyne College in Hickory, NC.  Presbyterian, seeded-seventh, ends its season at 8-10.Freshman Alexandra Beshk (Mission Viejo, CA) broke the scoreless tie at the 52:51 mark when she beat Presbyterian keeper Erin Sinkuler (Roswell, GA) for a loose ball and placed it in the back of the net.  Kathleen Blake (Greensboro, NC), who earned her seventh shutout of the year, made a couple of nice saves for Catawba to keep the score at 1-0.

Catawba iced the match with just under three minutes to go when McKenzie Burman (Rolesville, NC) headed the ball into the goal off several deflections right in front of the net.  Blake had five saves, all after the break.

"The match was played under very, very difficult conditions," Catawba Coach John Cullen said of the day's steady rain.  "I thought we played smart and effective under the conditions.  I was proud that we turned the disappointment of last weekend [a 2-1 loss at Presbyterian] into a positive result against them today."


PRESBYTERIAN (8-10)    0    0    -    0
CATAWBA (12-4-3)    0    2    -    2

SCORING SUMMARY
C  - 52:51 – Alexandra Beshk (3)
C  - 87:11 – McKenzie Burman (5)

Shots at Goal: Presbyterian 10, Catawba 5
Corner Kicks: Presbyterian 4, Catawba 3
Goalkeeper Saves: Presbyterian – Erin Sinkuler 2
                        Catawba – Kathleen Blake 5
Offsides: None
Fouls: Presbyterian 14, Catawba 11
Cautions: P – Sinkuler (90’)

ATT: 100

        ######

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS