Swimming

Men's and Women's Swimming goes 1-1 in opening meet


   SALISBURY, NC – Limestone earned wins over both Catawba and Pfeiffer, while Catawba topped Pfeiffer in both men’s and women’s duel swim action on Friday night at Johnson Pool.  It marked the opening meet of the season for the Catawba women and the very first event for the men, who are making their team debut for the 2006-07 athletic season.    
    In men’s action, Limestone outscored Catawba 54-40 and Pfeiffer 47-45.  Catawba gained a 52-42 win over Pfeiffer.  Limestone’s women defeated Catawba 64-24 and Pfeiffer 68-20, while Catawba took a 51-37 decision over Pfeiffer.

    The Limestone women took first place swims in nine of the 11 events.  The 200 medley relay team opened the meet with a win, while Molly Reichwald (Atlanta, GA) and Courtney Cook (Chantilly, VA) each won two individual swims.  Reichwald earned the top spot in the 1650 free (18:45.43) and the 200 fly (2:19.79), while Cook won the 200 free (1:58.53) and the 100 free (55.01).

    Leigh Spada (Shelby, NC) earned a win for Catawba in the 500 free, winning in just under a second in a time of 5:33.91.  Catawba picked up a win in the 200 free relay, out-touching Limestone by a quarter of a second, with Pfeiffer just three-quarters of a second back.

    In a very tight men’s meet, each team earned three individual wins.  Catawba got two wins from Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, ONT, CANADA), Tariq Turner (Anderson, SC) picked up two wins for Limestone and David Angell (Parker, CO) had two wins for Pfeiffer.  Gibson won the 1650 free (17:37.54) and the 200 fly (2:10.87), Turner won the 50 free (22.31) and the 100 free (51.13) and Angell took top honors in the 400 IM 4:19.89) and the 200 back (1:57.54).

Catawba’s top individuals
Women
200 Medley Relay (3rd - 2:03.80); Dana Jaremko, Margeaux Doiron, Ashley Iselborn, Brittany Harrigan
1650 free, Christine Ofslager (3rd – 19:41.22)
200 free, Leigh Spada (2nd – 2:01.17)
50 free, Emily Daniels (4th – 27.32)
400 IM, Kira Capano (2nd – 4:58.01)
200 fly, Ashley Iselborn (2nd – 2:20.17)
100 free, Kira Capano (4th – 58.57)
200 back, Brittany Harrigan (3rd – 2:23.40)
500 free, Leigh Spada (1st – 5:33.91)
200 breast, Margeaux Doiron (3rd – 2:44.11)
200 free relay (1st – 1:47.23); Leigh Spada, Christine Ofslager, Emily Daniels, Kira Campano)

Men
200 Medley Relay (2nd - 1:44.44); Grant Gibson, Patrik Drakes, Kevin Flebbe, Shane Alexander
1650 free, Grant Gibson (1st – 17:37.54)
200 free, Michael Biehl (4th – 1:58.05)
50 free, Shane Alexander (3rd – 24.21)
400 IM, Eric Thornton (3rd – 4:52.00)
200 fly, Grant Gibson (1st – 2:10.87)
100 free, Patrik Drakes (2nd – 51.83)
200 back, Michael Biehl (3rd – 2:16.56)
500 free, Craige Hoffman (3rd – 5:34.07)
200 breast, Patrik Drakes (1st – 2:14.81)
200 free relay (3rd – 1:44.63); Michael Biehl, Chad Collins, Craige Hoffman, Eric Thornton)

#####

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS