Football

Football falls to Wingate 24-8


   WINGATE, NC – Wingate took advantage of four Catawba turnovers and earned a 24-8 win in South Atlantic Conference football action on Saturday afternoon at Belk Stadium and Martin Field.  With the win, the Bulldogs improve to 7-2 overall and 4-1 in the SAC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 4-4 and 1-4.    
    Catawba’s defense intercepted Wingate on the second play of the game and took over on its own 20.  David Jones would return the favor a few plays and after his return and a late hit penalty, Wingate had the ball at the Tribe 16.  Marcus Davis scored from six-yards out to give the Bulldogs an early 7-0 lead.

    Neither team could muster much offense for the rest of the half.  Catawba had a chance to tie the game early in the second quarter after a Davis fumble was recovered by Julian Samolu at the Wingate 24.  Jones would end the threat with his interception at the 15 on the first Tribe play.  Wingate added a 28-yard field goal from Jonathan Beford just before the half to grab a 10-0 lead at the break.

    Wingate increased its lead to 16-0 on its first possession of the second half as Chris Conklin scored on a 16-yard pass from Anthony Metzelaars, but the point-after try was missed.  Catawba responded with a nice drive deep into Wingate territory, but Boby Floyd grabbed the Bulldogs third pick of the game when a Brad Roach pass went off Joe Mitchell and ricocheted into the air at the eight-yard-line.

    The Bulldogs drove the length of the field and turned to Beford to increase the lead, but his 20-yard attempt was blocked by Charles Morman at the end of the third quarter.  Floyd would get his second interception of the day early in the fourth quarter on another ricocheted pass and the Bulldogs cashed in as Metzelaars connected with Dan Brooks on a 25-yard scoring play.  A two-point conversion built the Wingate lead to 24-0 with 9:24 left.

    Roach completed four of five passes on the next Tribe drive that covered 66 yards and ended with a 20-yard strike to Brent Johnson for the score.  Roach tossed a two-point pass to Antwan Strong to trim the deficit to 24-8.  Catawba drove to the Wingate 21 with five minutes to play, but Roach was sacked on fourth down to end the drive.

    Roach threw for 241 yards, completing 25-of-51 passes.  Johnson had six catches for 91 yards, while Strong added five grabs.  The Tribe was held to just nine yards on the ground.  Defensively, Thomas Presley had 10 tackles and an interception, while Ron Ellington produced the lone Tribe sack.

    Metzelaars completed 18-of-35 passes for 203 yards and two scores to lead Wingate.  Gary Tatum had six receptions for 48 yards, while Brooks added four for 63 yards.  Davis ran for 75 yards.  Tyler Johnson recorded 11 tackles with Stuart Sheppard adding 10 and two for losses.

<a href="http://www.catawba.edu/dept/athletic/football/2006/fb08.htm"><b>Box Score</b></a>

#####

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS