Basketball (M)

Men's Basktball wins exhibition game against Athletes In Action


   SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College defeated visiting Athletes In Action 94-89 in a men’s basketball exhibition game on Thursday night at Goodman Gym.  Junior Jason Diggs (Christiansburg, VA) led six double-figure scorers for Catawba with 14 points.Catawba jumped to a quick 23-12 lead following a tip-in by freshman Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC) just a little over seven minutes in the contest.  AIA would rally and grab a 35-34 lead on a basket by former University of South Carolina performer John Chappell at the 5:42 mark.  

Catawba would get a layup and three-pointer by Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA) and four free throws from Houston to take a 43-39 lead with 3:25 to go in the half.  Junior transfer Isaac Rose (Jonesville, NC) hit a pair of three-pointers in the final two minutes of the opening frame to help the Tribe to a 51-45 lead.

Houston gave Catawba a 62-50 edge with a jumper with 14:25 remaining, but AIA stormed back, scoring 10 of the next 12 points to trim the lead to 64-62.  Chappell put the visitors back on top at 67-66 with 10:33 left.  Rose answered with a three-pointer and Catawba never trailed again.  A three-pointer by Diggs and a layup by Ahmad Murphy (Orangeburg, SC) gave the Tribe an 80-72 lead with 6:19 left and Catawba hit eight of 10 free throws in the final 3:02 to hold on for the win.

Rose and Brian Graves (Newport News, VA), who dished out eight assists, each had 13 points for Catawba, while Chris Wooldridge (Norfolk, VA) added 11.  Monroe and Houston each tallied 10 points.  Murphy added eight points and a team-high eight rebounds.  Andrew Brown led AIA with 23 points, while Chuck Long had 21.  Chappell had 16 points and 13 rebounds.

<a href="http://www.catawba.edu/dept/athletic/mbasket/2007/mbbx.htm"><b>Box Score</b></a>

#####

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS