Swimming

Men's and Women's Swimming fall to Wingate


   SALISBURY, NC -- Wingate University defeated host Catawba in men’s and women’s swimming action on Friday night at Johnson Pool.  The Bulldogs men won by the score of 125-63, while the women took a 123-62 decision.
Junior Leigh Spada (Shelby, NC) won the only event for Catawba women as she finished first in the 200 free in a time of 2:01.81.  Spada just missed a second win, but she was out-touched by Wingate’s Lara Golesorkhi by just 4/100th’s of a second in the 100 free.

For the men, Patrik Drakes (Stockholm, SWEDEN) was just off the NCAA II “B” cut as he lowered the school record in both the 100 breast (59.73) and 200 IM (2:01.25), winning both events.  Grant Gibson (Owen Sound, ONT, CANADA) lowered his record times in the 1000 free (10:25.06) and the 100 back (59.43).

Also setting new school marks was Justin Weller (Hubert, NC) in the 100 fly (1:02.83) and Shane Alexander (Monroe, NC) in the 50 fly.  Emily Daniels (Mebane, NC) swam a personal best in the 50 free (27.22) for the women.

Top Catawba times
Women
200 medley relay, 2:00.46 – Kahla Jenkins, Margeaux Doiron, Kira Capano and Leigh Spada.
1000 free, Christine Ofslager (11:41.78)
200 free, Leigh Spada (2:01.81)
50 free, Emily Daniels (27.22)
200 IM, Kira Capano (2:20.32)
100 fly, Margeaux Doiron (1:03.04)
100 free, Leigh Spada (55.75)
100 back, Christine Ofslager (1:07.31)
500 free, Kira Capano (5:36.91)
100 breast, Margeaux Doiron (1:16.14)
200 free relay, 1:53.03 – Emily Daniels, Christine Ofslager, Brittany Harrigan and Ashley Iselborn

Men
200 medley relay, 1:45.63 – Grant Gibson, Patrik Drakes, Kevin Flebbe, and Shane Alexander
1000 free, Grant Gibson (10:25.06)
200 free, Michael Biehl (1:58.39)
50 free, Shane Alexnader (24.71)
200 IM, Patrik Drakes (2:01.25)
100 fly, Justin Weller (1:02.93)
100 free, Michael Biehl (53.92)
100 back, Grant Gibson (59.43)
500 free, Craige Hoffman (5:30.27)
100 breast, Patrik Drakes (59.73)
200 free relay, 1:39.87 – Michael Biehl, Criage Hoffman, Justin Weller and Eric Thornton

#####

Today's Events

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 1:00Stats
Baseball @ Wingate, 3:00Stats
Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 4:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Wingate, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 4 p.m.

Baseball @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 7 p.m.

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

2526
April 26

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

27
April 27

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Softball @ SAC Tournament

28
April 28

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Softball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS