Football

Ellington Named to Football All-America Team

06_football_0025

WACO, TX – Catawba junior defensive end, Ron Ellington, has been named to the 2006 AFCA Division II Coaches’ All-America Team which was announced on Tuesday by the American Football Coaches Association. He is one of two players from the South Atlantic Conference on the team as Wingate’s David Jones was selected as a defensive back.

Ellington was named the South Atlantic Conference Defensive Player of the Year, leading the league in sacks with 8.5 this season and posting a team-leading 74 tackles. Willis collected 53 tackles on the season, including seven sacks, which led the Gulf South Conference. Lewis was named the MIAA’s Most Valuable Defensive Player. He finished third on the team with 62 tackles and had four sacks.

Offense
WR - Anthony Merritt, Sr, North Alabama, Columbus, Ga. (Shaw)
WR - Weston Dressler, Jr, North Dakota, Bismarck, N.D. (Bismarck)
TE - Mike Peterson, Jr, Northwest Missouri St, Atlantic, Iowa (Atlantic)
OL - Allen Barbre, Sr, Missouri Southern St, Granby, Mo. (East Newton)
OL - Jason Capizzi, Sr, Indiana (Pa.), Gibsonia, Pa. (Pine-Richland)
C - Tim McCutcheon, Jr, California (Pa.), Sewickley, Pa. (Quaker Valley)
OL - John Cook, Sr, Texas A&M-Kingsville, Houston, Texas (Spring Woods)
OL - Rayshaun Hollings, Sr, Southeastern Okla. St, Grand Prairie, Texas (Grand Prairie)
QB - Cullen Finnerty, Sr, Grand Valley St, Brighton, Mich. (Brighton)
RB - Danny Woodhead, Jr, Chadron St, North Platte, Neb. (North Platte)
RB - Joique Bell, Fr, Wayne St. (Mich.), Benton Harbor, Mich. (Benton Harbor)

Defense
DL - Ron Ellington, Jr, CATAWBA, Charlotte, N.C. (Independence)
DL - Odell Willis, Sr, West Georgia, Yantley, Ala. (Choctaw County)
DL - Trey Lewis, Sr, Washburn, Topeka, Kan. (Washburn Rural)
DL - Alton Pettway, Sr, Albany St, Bay Minette, Ala. (Baldwin County)
LB - Charleston Hughes, Sr, Northwood, Saginaw, Mich. (Saginaw)
LB - John Tackmann, Sr, Winona St, Eau Claire, Wis. (Altoona)
LB - Mike Klobucher, Sr, Ferris St, Grand Haven, Mich. (North Muskegon)
DB - David Jones, Sr, Wingate, Greenville, S.C. (Greenville)
DB - Darvin Peterson, Sr, Texas A&M-Commerce, Mesquite, Texas (Dallas Adamson)
DB - Quincy Skinner, Jr, Arkansas Tech, Coral Springs, Fla. (Ely)
DB - Robert Towns, Sr, Harding, Memphis, Tenn. (Briarcrest)

Specialists
P - Curtis Lilly, Sr, East Central, McIntire, Iowa (Riceville)
PK - Mitch Warfield, Fr, West Alabama, Bay Minette, Ala. (Baldwin County)
AP - Stefan Logan, Sr, South Dakota, Miami, Fla. (Jackson)
2006 AFCA Division II Coaches’ All-America Team

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS