Basketball (M)

Houston Paces Men's Basketball to Win at Lincoln Memorial

HARROGATE, TN – Freshman Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC) scored 19 points, hitting five three-pointers, as Catawba held off host Lincoln Memorial to take a 70-65 win in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday night at Turner Arena.  The Catawba Indians improve to 9-8 overall and 4-2 in the SAC, while the Railsplitters fall to 9-7 and 4-3.

Catawba scored the final six points of the first half to grab a 34-27 edge at the break and Houston pushed the lead 37-27 in the opening minute of the second half.  A three-point play by Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC) with 13:32 remaining gave Catawba a 47-36 lead.  LMU would battle back into the contest from that point.

An 11-2 run was capped by a second-chance basket by Artavius Mitchell to bring LMU within 49-47 with 10:24 to go.  A three-pointer by Houston and a layin by Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA) pushed the Tribe lead back to 55-49.  The Railsplitters would respond and took the lead for the first time since the midpoint of the opening half at 58-57on a putback by David Lopez with 5:12 remaining.

The Railsplitters led 60-58 with just over four minutes left, but Chris Wooldridge (Norfolk, VA) tied the score and Houston followed with a three-pointer with 3:48 left to put Catawba on top for good.  Chris Williams scored for LMU with 3:33 left, but missed a chance at a three-point play. 

Wooldridge extended the Tribe lead to 66-62 on a three-point play with 2:29 left and added two free throws with 23 second remaining for a 69-63 advantage.  The senior finished with a dozen points, while Monroe added 11 and Brian Graves (Newport News, VA) tossed in 10 points with six assists.

Mitchell had 14 points and nine rebounds for LMU, while Joplin Johnson had 14 points and eight boards.  Lopez also reached double figures with 10 points and pulled down seven rebounds.  LMU shot just 34% to 49% for Catawba, but had a 49-32 edge on the boards.

Box Score

Today's Events

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd., 11:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 11:30 a.m.

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

23
February 23

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball @ Mid-South Classic

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS