Basketball (M)

Houston Paces Men's Basketball to Win at Lincoln Memorial

06_mbasket_0025

HARROGATE, TN – Freshman Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC) scored 19 points, hitting five three-pointers, as Catawba held off host Lincoln Memorial to take a 70-65 win in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday night at Turner Arena.  The Catawba Indians improve to 9-8 overall and 4-2 in the SAC, while the Railsplitters fall to 9-7 and 4-3.

Catawba scored the final six points of the first half to grab a 34-27 edge at the break and Houston pushed the lead 37-27 in the opening minute of the second half.  A three-point play by Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC) with 13:32 remaining gave Catawba a 47-36 lead.  LMU would battle back into the contest from that point.

An 11-2 run was capped by a second-chance basket by Artavius Mitchell to bring LMU within 49-47 with 10:24 to go.  A three-pointer by Houston and a layin by Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA) pushed the Tribe lead back to 55-49.  The Railsplitters would respond and took the lead for the first time since the midpoint of the opening half at 58-57on a putback by David Lopez with 5:12 remaining.

The Railsplitters led 60-58 with just over four minutes left, but Chris Wooldridge (Norfolk, VA) tied the score and Houston followed with a three-pointer with 3:48 left to put Catawba on top for good.  Chris Williams scored for LMU with 3:33 left, but missed a chance at a three-point play. 

Wooldridge extended the Tribe lead to 66-62 on a three-point play with 2:29 left and added two free throws with 23 second remaining for a 69-63 advantage.  The senior finished with a dozen points, while Monroe added 11 and Brian Graves (Newport News, VA) tossed in 10 points with six assists.

Mitchell had 14 points and nine rebounds for LMU, while Joplin Johnson had 14 points and eight boards.  Lopez also reached double figures with 10 points and pulled down seven rebounds.  LMU shot just 34% to 49% for Catawba, but had a 49-32 edge on the boards.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS