Baseball

Baseball Falls In Matchup of Top 30 Teams

KANNAPOLIS, NC – Tusculum got an outstanding pitching effort from C.J. Hillyer (Abingdon, MA) as the 25th-ranked Pioneers defeated 28th-ranked Catawba 6-1 in baseball action at the South Atlantic Conference Pre-Season Clash on Sunday afternoon at Fieldcrest Cannon Stadium.  The Pioneers finish the tournament with a 3-0 record, while the Catawba Indians fall to 1-1.

Hillyer scattered six hits over seven innings, allowing just a single run with six strikeouts in posting the win.  He stranded five Catawba runners over the first four innings and surrendered just a single run in the sixth on a two-out RBI double by Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC).

The Pioneers were held without a hit by Catawba starter Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC) for three innings before breaking through in the fourth.  Ricky Feliz (Miami, FL) and Maikol Gonzalez (Maraca Ibo, VENZUELA) led off with singles with Carlos Rivera (Leesburg, VA) and Christian Rosa (Toa Baja, PUERTO RICO) following with RBI singles for a 2-0 edge.  A third run scored on a Tribe error, while Marc Hyndsman (Morristown, NJ) capped the frame with a RBI triple.

That would be more than enough support for Hillyer and Carlos Ortiz (Alto, PUERTO RICO), who tossed two hitless innings of relief with a pair of strikeouts.  Ketner surrendered nine hits in his five and two-thirds innings of work.  He allowed five runs, three earned, with five strikeouts.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.)

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS