Baseball

Baseball Falls In Matchup of Top 30 Teams

06_baseball_0011

KANNAPOLIS, NC – Tusculum got an outstanding pitching effort from C.J. Hillyer (Abingdon, MA) as the 25th-ranked Pioneers defeated 28th-ranked Catawba 6-1 in baseball action at the South Atlantic Conference Pre-Season Clash on Sunday afternoon at Fieldcrest Cannon Stadium.  The Pioneers finish the tournament with a 3-0 record, while the Catawba Indians fall to 1-1.

Hillyer scattered six hits over seven innings, allowing just a single run with six strikeouts in posting the win.  He stranded five Catawba runners over the first four innings and surrendered just a single run in the sixth on a two-out RBI double by Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC).

The Pioneers were held without a hit by Catawba starter Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC) for three innings before breaking through in the fourth.  Ricky Feliz (Miami, FL) and Maikol Gonzalez (Maraca Ibo, VENZUELA) led off with singles with Carlos Rivera (Leesburg, VA) and Christian Rosa (Toa Baja, PUERTO RICO) following with RBI singles for a 2-0 edge.  A third run scored on a Tribe error, while Marc Hyndsman (Morristown, NJ) capped the frame with a RBI triple.

That would be more than enough support for Hillyer and Carlos Ortiz (Alto, PUERTO RICO), who tossed two hitless innings of relief with a pair of strikeouts.  Ketner surrendered nine hits in his five and two-thirds innings of work.  He allowed five runs, three earned, with five strikeouts.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2019»
1234567
September 7

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 1) 

Cross Country in FLEET FEET INVITE (Salisbury Community Park) W-2nd;M-2nd

Football vs. WEST GEORGIA 9-37

Soccer (W) @ Lynn 4-1

Soccer (M) @ Barton 2-3

8
September 8

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Invitational (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, ppd. 7 p.m.

9
September 9

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 1) - (Cobbs Glen GC)

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Invitational (Day 2) - (Cobbs Glen GC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Invitational - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC) 5th of 10

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-3

11
September 11

Soccer (W) @ Francis Marion 2-1

Soccer (M) @ North Greenville 4-0

1213
September 13

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 0-3

14
September 14

Football @ Winston-Salem State 21-14

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 3-0

151617
September 17

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

18
September 18

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-4

1920
September 20

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Tournament 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-1

21
September 21

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede (Wingate Univ.) M-4th;W-7th

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

Football @ UNC Pembroke 14-28

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 3-0

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Invitational - Day 2 (Old South GC) 9th of 14

23
September 23

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Invitational - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 5th of 9

25
September 25

Soccer (W) @ Columbus State 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 5-3

2627
September 27

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 1) 

Volleyball @ UVA-Wise 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 5-3

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 1-0

Football vs. WINGATE 10-13

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (W) @ Southeast ITA Championships (Day 3) 

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS