Baseball

Link, Three Others Combine to Shutout Pfeiffer

MISENHEIMER, NC -- Catawba senior Paul Link (Salisbury, NC) pitched shutout ball into the sixth as the Indians defeated host Pfeiffer 3-0 in baseball action on Tuesday afternoon at Ferebee Field.  The Catawba Indians improved to 3-1, while the Falcons fell to 3-2.

Catawba took the lead with a pair of runs in the second inning.  With two outs, David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC) singled in Brian Sommer (New Port Richey, FL), who had drawn a leadoff walk.  Craig Lyerly (Salisbury, NC) scored on an overthrow as he stole third.

The Tribe added a third run in the sixth on a two-out error on a grounder by Lyerly.  Link surrendered just four hits in his five and two-thirds innings of work.  In the fifth, Kyle Pugh led off with a double, but Link picked him off.  He was relieved in the sixth after giving up a single and a walk with two outs.

Tim Smith (Walnut Cove, NC) got Catawba out of damage in the sixth.  Smith allowed one hit in the seventh and walked two batters to lead off the eighth, but Matt Seabolt (Asheboro, NC) and Zach Evans (Greensboro, NC) tossed single innings of perfect relief to close out the game.

Thomas and Evans each had two hits for Catawba.  Justin Ridenhour collected a pair of hits for Pfeiffer.  Ben Beard allowed just four hits with five strikeouts in five innings while taking the loss for the Falcons.  Chris Russell pitched four innings of relief, allowing three hits and one unearned run.

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS