Basketball (M)

Wooldridge Scores 25 as Men's Basketball Wins Fourth Straight

Fields adds career-high 17 points in the win over Newberry

SALISBURY, NC -- Senior Chris Wooldridge (Norfolk, VA) led the way with 25 points as host Catawba defeated Newberry 89-80 in South Atlantic Conference men’s basketball action on Saturday afternoon at Goodman Gym.  The Catawba Indians win for the fourth straight time and improve to 13-9 overall and 8-3 in the SAC.  Newberry falls to 11-11 and 5-7.

Newberry took an early 5-2 lead, but a follow shot by Montrell Brinkley (Rocky Mount, NC) and a layin by Brian Graves (Newport News, VA) put the Tribe on top for good at 6-5 with 16:41 before the break.  A three-pointer by freshman Rob Fields (Orangeburg, SC), who scored 13 of his career-high 17 points in the first half, put Catawba up 20-9.

Terrence Spillers (Charleston, SC) brought Newberry within three points twice, but Catawba went on top 52-41 at the break on a three-pointer by Isaac Rose (Jonesville, NC) just before the half.  The Tribe would build its lead to 80-66 with 4:48 to go on a jumper by Wooldridge, but Newberry fought back and cut the deficit to six at 81-75 on a three-pointer by Clemente Martin (Freeport, BAHAMAS).  Catawba would hold on from there, making 6-of-8 at the line down the stretch.

Wooldridge made 10-of-14 shots in posting his 25 points.  Fields was 5-for-6 from the field and 6-of-7 at the line.  Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC) also reached double figures with 10 for Catawba.  Spillers led Newberry with 16 points, while Cory Etheridge (Columbia, SC) added 14.  Martin, with 13, and Kendrick Johnson (Orangeburg, SC), with 12, also had double figures for Newberry.

Catawba hit on 53% (32-of-60) from the field and made 20-of-31 at the line.  Newberry hit on 45% from the field and was 13-of-16 at the stripe.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships, Video
Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER, 2:00

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS