Baseball

Baseball Drops Doubleheader to #1 Tampa 7-4 and 10-7

TAMPA, FL -- The top-ranked University of Tampa swept Catawba in a baseball doubleheader on Saturday afternoon at the Tampa Baseball Field.  The Spartans improve to 6-1, winning by the scores of 7-4 and 10-7.  Catawba falls to 4-4.

David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC) tripled to leadoff the opener and scored on a single by Matt Kepley (Greensboro, NC) as Catawba went on top 1-0.  Tampa benefited from a Tribe error in the first and tied the score on a two-out hit by Roberto Mena (Rio Grande, PUERTO RICO).

The Spartans took the lead in the second with two runs, one off a sacrifice fly and the second on a Tribe error.  Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC) had a RBI in the third for Catawba and Kepley tied the score in the fifth with a RBI grounder.  Tampa would grab the lead right back on a two-run homer by Ryan Kennedy (Bradenton, FL) in the Spartan fifth. 

Catawba out-hit the Spartans 13-7 in the opener, but committed three errors.  Blake Ketner (Davidson, NC) tossed into the seventh and allowed all seven runs, only four earned.  Thomas was 3-for-4 with two runs scored.

In game two, Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC) went 4-for-4 with three RBI, but Tampa erased an early 4-0 deficit with a five-run third.  Sands had a RBI single to open the scoring and Zach Evans (Greensboro, NC) capped a four-run first with a two-run homer.

Tampa got a solo homer by Kennedy in the first and tied the score in the second on a two-run homer by Troy Ferguson (Rochester, MA).  Junior Mejia (Ventnor, NJ) capped the big third for the Spartans with a three-run shot.  Query had a solo homer for the Tribe in the sixth and added a two-run double in the seventh.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS