Baseball

Baseball Wins Series Finale Against #1 Tampa

06_baseball_0033

TAMPA, FL -- Catawba salvaged a win in the final game of a four-game series with top-ranked Tampa, taking a 6-5 win in baseball action on Sunday afternoon at the Tampa Baseball Field.  Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC) had a pair of hits and drove in three runs, while Paul Link (Salisbury, NC) tossed seven strong innings to help the Catawba Indians improve to 5-4.  The Spartans fall to 6-2.

Tampa would grab the early lead after an inning as the Spartans got three straight two-out hits and scored on a double by Roberto Mena (Rio Grande, PUERTO RICO).  A two-out double by Travis McSweeney (Palm Harbor, FL) tied the score in the second.  Sands delivered a two-run single with two outs in the fifth to put the Tribe up 3-1.

Tampa scratched back to tie the score with single runs in the fifth and seventh innings.  Ryan Kennedy (Bradenton, FL) had a RBI groundout in the fifth and Troy Ferguson (Rochester, MA) singled home a run with two outs in the seventh.

Sands put the Tribe back on top with a RBI double in the eighth to score Zach Evans (Greensboro, NC), who led off the inning with a single.  A pair of Spartan errors in the eighth led to two more Catawba runs.  Tampa got two-out RBI singles by Mena and Craig Corrado (Tampa, FL) in the ninth before Evans got Chris Rosenbaum (Castleton, NY) to groundout to third to end the game.

Link threw seven innings and allowed three runs on eight hits with three strikeouts in improving to 2-0 on the year.  Evans entered to open the eighth and scattered six hits, but was able to close out the game for his second save of the season.  Sands had two of the Tribe’s five hits.  Ferguson had three of the 14 hits for Tampa.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Softball @ Barton, 7-2 WStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats
Softball @ Barton, 4:00Stats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Softball @ Barton 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS