Swimming

Men and Women Swim Teams Stand Seventh at Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships

CHARLOTTE, NC -- Both the Catawba men’s and women’s swim teams stand seventh after 28 events at the 2007 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships being held at the Mecklenburg County Aquatics Center.  The meet will conclude on Saturday.

 Leigh Spada made her second final of the week and finished third in the 200 free with a time of 1:56.45.  Margeaux Doiron won the “B” final of the 100 fly with a time of 1:01.56. 

In two other “B” finals, Christine Ofslager had a 10th place finish in the 100 back (1:02.75), while Capano was 10th in the 400 IM (4:50.27).  The 800 free relay team of Spada, Capano, Doiron and Ofslager was fifth in a time of 8:11.12.

On Thursday, Spada earned a fourth place finish in the 50 free for the women, swimming a school record 24.92.  In the 200 IM, Doiron finished 10th with a time of 2:16.43 with Kira Capano placing 14th at 2:18.30. 

In relay action, the 200 free team of Spada, Emily Daniels, Capano and Dana Jeremko was sixth (1:45.02).  The 400 medley team of Ofslager, Capano, Doiron and Spada finished fifth (4:17.09).

For the men, Grant Gibson got the meet off to a great start on Wednesday as he finished second in 1000 free with a lifetime best and school record time of 9:55.34.  Craige Hoffman was fifth in a lifetime best time of 10:29.68.  On Friday, Patrik Drakes earned a second place finish in the 100 breaststroke (58.31). 

Thursday night, Gibson set a school record in the 500 free in finishing seventh in a time of 4:52.98.  Drakes set a school record with a lifetime best swim of 1:57.82 in the 200IM and was fifth. In the 200 free relay, the men finished eighth, setting a school record in the prelims (1:32.46).  Gibson’s leadoff leg of 22.55 set a new school mark for the 50 free.  Gibson set a record in the 100 back with his leadoff leg of 58.35 in the 400 medley relay.


Women’s Team Standings
 1. Johns Hopkins            501 
 2. Wingate                  383
 3. Savannah Art & Design    314
 4. Limestone                313
 5. Transylvania             283
 6. Asbury                   176
 7. Catawba                  165
 8. Pfeiffer                 131
 9. West Virginia Wesleyan   121
10. Fairmont State           117
11. Rose-Hulman               87
12. Wheeling Jesuit            7


Men’s Team Standings
 1. Wingate                  511
 2. Washington & Lee         506
 3. Savannah Art & Design    250
 4. Fairmont State           227
 5. Rose-Hulman              225
 6. Transylvania             224
 7. Catawba                  136
 8. Limestone                130
 9. West Virginia Wesleyan   117
10. Pfeiffer                 108
11. Asbury                    78
12. Wheeling Jesuit            6

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC),
Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC),
Tennis (W) vs. Newberry, 1:30
Tennis (M) vs. Newberry, 1:30

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC) 

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 1:30 p.m.

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS