Swimming

Men and Women Swim Teams Stand Seventh at Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships

06_swim_0040

CHARLOTTE, NC -- Both the Catawba men’s and women’s swim teams stand seventh after 28 events at the 2007 Bluegrass Mountain Conference Championships being held at the Mecklenburg County Aquatics Center.  The meet will conclude on Saturday.

 Leigh Spada made her second final of the week and finished third in the 200 free with a time of 1:56.45.  Margeaux Doiron won the “B” final of the 100 fly with a time of 1:01.56. 

In two other “B” finals, Christine Ofslager had a 10th place finish in the 100 back (1:02.75), while Capano was 10th in the 400 IM (4:50.27).  The 800 free relay team of Spada, Capano, Doiron and Ofslager was fifth in a time of 8:11.12.

On Thursday, Spada earned a fourth place finish in the 50 free for the women, swimming a school record 24.92.  In the 200 IM, Doiron finished 10th with a time of 2:16.43 with Kira Capano placing 14th at 2:18.30. 

In relay action, the 200 free team of Spada, Emily Daniels, Capano and Dana Jeremko was sixth (1:45.02).  The 400 medley team of Ofslager, Capano, Doiron and Spada finished fifth (4:17.09).

For the men, Grant Gibson got the meet off to a great start on Wednesday as he finished second in 1000 free with a lifetime best and school record time of 9:55.34.  Craige Hoffman was fifth in a lifetime best time of 10:29.68.  On Friday, Patrik Drakes earned a second place finish in the 100 breaststroke (58.31). 

Thursday night, Gibson set a school record in the 500 free in finishing seventh in a time of 4:52.98.  Drakes set a school record with a lifetime best swim of 1:57.82 in the 200IM and was fifth. In the 200 free relay, the men finished eighth, setting a school record in the prelims (1:32.46).  Gibson’s leadoff leg of 22.55 set a new school mark for the 50 free.  Gibson set a record in the 100 back with his leadoff leg of 58.35 in the 400 medley relay.


Women’s Team Standings
 1. Johns Hopkins            501 
 2. Wingate                  383
 3. Savannah Art & Design    314
 4. Limestone                313
 5. Transylvania             283
 6. Asbury                   176
 7. Catawba                  165
 8. Pfeiffer                 131
 9. West Virginia Wesleyan   121
10. Fairmont State           117
11. Rose-Hulman               87
12. Wheeling Jesuit            7


Men’s Team Standings
 1. Wingate                  511
 2. Washington & Lee         506
 3. Savannah Art & Design    250
 4. Fairmont State           227
 5. Rose-Hulman              225
 6. Transylvania             224
 7. Catawba                  136
 8. Limestone                130
 9. West Virginia Wesleyan   117
10. Pfeiffer                 108
11. Asbury                    78
12. Wheeling Jesuit            6

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS