Basketball (W)

Women's Basketball Keeps Hold of Second Place in SAC with 58-54 Win at LR

HICKORY, NC -- Catawba earned its fifth straight win and kept hold of second place in the South Atlantic Conference with a 58-54 win in women’s basketball action on Saturday night at Shuford Gym.  The Catawba Indians improve to 20-6 overall and 10-4 in the SAC, while the Bears fall to 15-10 and 8-6.

Catawba got off to a hot start, using an 11-0 run to take a 22-8 lead with 7:21 left in the half.  A layup by Ne'Keithia Howard put the Lady Indians up 26-12 with 5:12 to go, but Lenoir-Rhyne held Catawba scoreless the rest of the half and closed within 26-21 at the break.

Denise Moore brought Lenoir-Rhyne within 26-25 early in the second half before Andrell Baxter snapped the Catawba scoring drought on a layup with 18:30 to go.  Amber Holt drew the Bears even at 32-32 on a three-pointer with 14:32 left.

After Lenoir-Rhyne tied the game, Catawba scored the next eight points and pulled out to a 40-32 edge at the 10:23 mark.  Lenoir-Rhyne never got closer than five the rest of the way until the final seconds.  Catawba made 7-of-11 free throws over the final 1:10 to hold off the Bears.  Brittany Higgins iced the game with a free throw with four seconds remaining.

Howard led Catawba with 14 points and six rebounds.  Sicilia LoSauro came off the Tribe bench to score 10 points and hit a pair of three-pointers.  Moore led all scorers with 20 points for the Bears.  Amber Holt added 16 points and Kalah Wilson tallied 10 points.  Jami Safrit led Lenoir-Rhyne with nine rebounds and six assists.

Lenoir-Rhyne made just 26% of its shots from the field in the opening half and finished at 35%.  Catawba made 44% for the game and hit on 50% in the second half.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS