Golf (M)

Blake Leads Golf to Ninth Place Finish at PC Intercollegiate

CLINTON, SC -- Catawba team finished ninth out of 17 teams at the Presbyterian Intercollegiate Men’s Golf Tournament which concluded on Tuesday afternoon at the 6,834-yard, par-72 Musgrave Mill Golf Club.  Georgia College & State claimed the team title at the event. The Bobcats concluded the first day in second place to Presbyterian, but carded a team cumulative tally of 298 to finish the event with a two-day total of 598.  Host Presbyterian finished in second, tallying a two-day mark of 600 as a team.

Presbyterian's Rob Varner scored a par on the first playoff hole to earn the individual crown.  He carded a 74 on Tuesday to finish the final round with a two-round total of 145.  The score tied him with Wofford's Garrett Medeiros, who shot a four-under-par 68 on Tuesday.  Jake Amos of Lander fired a 68 in the second round to finish third with a two-round total of 146.

The top finisher for Catawba was Elliot Blake, who carded rounds of 75 and 78.  His total of 153 placed him 17th.  Allen Tuttle was 26th after rounds of 79 and 77 to finish on 156.

QUEEN CITY SHOOTOUT TEAM RESULTS
Fin.                   Scores
 1.  Georgia C&SU 300-298=598
 2.  Presbyterian 298-302=600
 3.  USC Upstate 307-299=606
 4.  Wofford 311-299=610
 5.  USC-Aiken 313-299=612
 6.  Lander  320-301=621
 7.  Coker  320-308=628
 8.  Anderson 319-314=633
 9.  CATAWBA  318-317=635
10.  North Greenville 316-321=637
11.  Lenoir-Rhyne 327-313=640
12.  Carson-Newman  312-329=641
13.  Newberry  326-318=644
14.  Wofford B 328-324=652
15.  Wingate  331-323=654
16.  UNC Pembroke  328-341=669
17.  Mars Hill 353-328=681


 CATAWBA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
17. Elliot Blake, 75-78=153
26. Allen Tuttle, 79-77=156
44. Eric Schmeal, 81-80=161
61. Derek Paschal, 83-82=165
83. Todd Janssen, 94-87=181

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 0-1 LVideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS