Basketball (W)

Howard named to All-SAC Women's Basketball First Team

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba junior Ne'Keithia Howard (Macon, GA) has been named to the 2007 All-South Atlantic Conference Women’s Basketball first team.  It was announced by the league office on Monday.  Wingate’s Tanetra Barrett was named Player of the Year, while Amber Holt, of Lenoir-Rhyne was selected as Freshman of the Year.  Wingate’s Johnny Jacumin took home Coach of the Year honors.

Howard was the Lady Indians’ top scorer through the regular-season, averaging 9.9 points per game.  She tied for second in rebounding, pulling down 5.1 a contest.  She is one the top shooters in the conference, making 56% of her field goal attempts.

 Barrett leads the SAC in scoring at 19.1 points per game and is at the top in free-throw percentage at 82.1. She also ranks among the league leaders in field-goal percentage, rebounding, assists, steals, assist-to-turnover ratio and defensive rebounds.  Joining Barrett, Howard and Holt on the women’s All-Conference First Team are: Abby DeBusk, from Mars Hill; Tonique Frasier, from Newberry, and Emily Paffrath, from Wingate. Holt averages 14.4 points in her first season, ranking fourth in the league.

Named to the women’s All-Conference Second Team are: Denise Moore, from Lenoir-Rhyne; Allison Schafer, from Mars Hill; Monica Alexander, from Newberry; Morgan Johnson, from Presbyterian, and Anna Atkinson, from Wingate.  Joining Holt on the women’s All-Freshman team are: Shari Buford and Casha Foster, from Carson-Newman; Jami Safrit, from Lenoir-Rhyne, and Andi Winney, from Lincoln Memorial.
 
 
2007 ALL-SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL TEAMS

ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM
Ne'Keithia Howard, CATAWBA
Amber Holt, Lenoir-Rhyne
Abby DeBusk, Mars Hill
Tonique Frasier, Newberry
Tanetra Barrett, Wingate
Emily Paffrath, Wingate

ALL-SAC SECOND TEAM
Denise Moore, Lenoir-Rhyne
Allison Schafer, Mars Hill
Monica Alexander, Newberry
Morgan Johnson, Presbyterian
Ashli Oliver, Tusculum
Anna Atkinson, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Shari Buford, Carson-Newman
Casha Foster, Carson-Newman
Amber Holt, Lenoir-Rhyne
Jami Safrit, Lenoir-Rhyne
Andi Winney, Lincoln Memorial

COACH OF THE YEAR: Johnny Jacumin, Wingate
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tanetra Barrett, Wingate
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Amber Holt, Lenoir-Rhyne
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Anna Atkinson, Wingate

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS