Basketball (M)

Four grab SAC Men's Basketball post-season honors

Houston named Freshman of Year, Baker named Coach of Year

ROCK HILL, SC – Seniors Brian Graves (Newport News, VA) and Chris Wooldridge (Norfolk, VA) were named to the 2007 All-South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball first team, while Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC) was named the league’s Freshman of the Year as the conference announced its post-season honors on Monday.  The trio helped lead Catawba to its second SAC Championship in the last three seasons.  Jim Baker was named SAC Coach of the Year for the fifth time in his 13 seasons at his alma mater.

Graves make the All-SAC team for the third time in his career and repeats as a first team selection.  He leads the league in assists at nearly 6.5 per game and ranks 10th in NCAA II.  He has added 13.4 points and four rebounds per contest.  Wooldridge is among league leaders in several categories including scoring and rebounds.  He has averaged 15.5 points and 7.2 boards a contest.  Houston leads the team in scoring this season with a 16.4 average, connecting on 57 three-point goals.  He is the first Indian to earn the Freshman of the Year honor since Keith Henning in 1992-93.

Wingate University junior guard Sean Barnette, who leads the conference in scoring at 21 points per game and ranks in the top 10 in seven other statistical categories, was named the Player of the Year.  Joining Barnette, Graves and Wooldridge on the men’s All-Conference First Team are Reggie Bratton, from Lenoir-Rhyne; Sean Dixon, from Presbyterian; Chris Poore, from Tusculum; and Justin Baker, from Wingate. A tie in the voting expanded the first team to seven members.

 The men’s All-Conference Second Team consists Kente Hart, from Carson-Newman; Josh Kindred, from Lenoir-Rhyne; Clemente Martin, from Newberry; Grant Herren, from Presbyterian; and Bryan Grier, from Wingate.  Houston was joined on the All-Freshman Team by Jordan Dixon, of Carson-Newman; Beau Brown, of Lincoln Memorial; Stoney Polite, from Mars Hill; and Kendrick Johnson, from Newberry.
 
2007 ALL-SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE MEN’S BASKETBALL TEAMS

ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM
Brian Graves, CATAWBA
Chris Wooldridge, CATAWBA
Reggie Bratton, Lenoir-Rhyne
Sean Dixon, Presbyterian
Chris Poore, Tusculum
Sean Barnette, Wingate
Justin Baker, Wingate

ALL-SAC SECOND TEAM
Kente Hart, Carson-Newman
Josh Kindred, Lenoir-Rhyne
Clemente Martin, Newberry
Grant Herren, Presbyterian
Bryan Grier, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Jordan Dixon, Carson-Newman
Antonio Houston, CATAWBA
Beau Brown, Lincoln Memorial
Stoney Polite, Mars Hill
Kendrick Johnson, Newberry

COACH OF THE YEAR:  Jim Baker, Catawba
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sean Barnette, Wingate
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Antonio Houston, CATAWBA
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Chris Poore, Tusculum

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer, 2:00
Soccer (M) @ UNC Pembroke, 7:00Stats
Soccer (W) vs. PFEIFFER, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2016»
12
September 2

Volleyball vs. Lander 0-3

Volleyball vs. USC Aiken 1-3

3
September 3

Cross Country CHICK-FIL-A XC INVITATIONAL M-3rd;W-3rd

Volleyball vs. Augusta 3-1

Football @ West Georgia 3-23

Volleyball vs. Francis Marion 1-3

4
September 4

Soccer (M) @ Pfeiffer 2-4

5
September 5

Golf (W) @ Cutter Creek Inv. (Cutter Creek GC) 8th of 11

Soccer (W) @ Flagler 2-3

6
September 6

Golf (W) @ Cutter Creek Inv. (Cutter Creek GC) 8th of 11

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-2

7
September 7

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 2-1

89
September 9

Volleyball @ Brevard 2-3

10
September 10

Soccer (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2-2

Football vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 17-23

1112
September 12

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. (Cobbs Glen GC) 7th of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Inv. (Cobbs Glen GC) 1st of 10

13
September 13

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. (Cobbs Glen GC) 7th of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Inv. (Cobbs Glen GC) 1st of 10

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

14
September 14

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2-1

151617
September 17

Cross Country @ Winthrop/adidas Invitational W-2nd;M-3rd

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN (FW) 40-20

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 5-0

Soccer (M) @ Mars Hill 1-3

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

1819
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Collegiate (Irish Creek CC) 7th of 12

20
September 20

Golf (M) @ Queens Collegiate (Irish Creek CC) 7th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-4

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-0

21
September 21

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-2

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 6-3

23
September 23

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 3-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. (Old South GC) 17th of 18

Football @ Wingate 48-26

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 4-0

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 5-1

25
September 25

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. (Old South GC) 17th of 18

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ TC Fall Classic (Link Hill CC) 5th of 9

27
September 27

Golf (M) @ TC Fall Classic (Link Hill CC) 5th of 9

Volleyball vs. PFEIFFER 3-0

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. PFEIFFER 7 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

2930
September 30

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS