Basketball (M)

Four grab SAC Men's Basketball post-season honors

Houston named Freshman of Year, Baker named Coach of Year

ROCK HILL, SC – Seniors Brian Graves (Newport News, VA) and Chris Wooldridge (Norfolk, VA) were named to the 2007 All-South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball first team, while Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC) was named the league’s Freshman of the Year as the conference announced its post-season honors on Monday.  The trio helped lead Catawba to its second SAC Championship in the last three seasons.  Jim Baker was named SAC Coach of the Year for the fifth time in his 13 seasons at his alma mater.

Graves make the All-SAC team for the third time in his career and repeats as a first team selection.  He leads the league in assists at nearly 6.5 per game and ranks 10th in NCAA II.  He has added 13.4 points and four rebounds per contest.  Wooldridge is among league leaders in several categories including scoring and rebounds.  He has averaged 15.5 points and 7.2 boards a contest.  Houston leads the team in scoring this season with a 16.4 average, connecting on 57 three-point goals.  He is the first Indian to earn the Freshman of the Year honor since Keith Henning in 1992-93.

Wingate University junior guard Sean Barnette, who leads the conference in scoring at 21 points per game and ranks in the top 10 in seven other statistical categories, was named the Player of the Year.  Joining Barnette, Graves and Wooldridge on the men’s All-Conference First Team are Reggie Bratton, from Lenoir-Rhyne; Sean Dixon, from Presbyterian; Chris Poore, from Tusculum; and Justin Baker, from Wingate. A tie in the voting expanded the first team to seven members.

 The men’s All-Conference Second Team consists Kente Hart, from Carson-Newman; Josh Kindred, from Lenoir-Rhyne; Clemente Martin, from Newberry; Grant Herren, from Presbyterian; and Bryan Grier, from Wingate.  Houston was joined on the All-Freshman Team by Jordan Dixon, of Carson-Newman; Beau Brown, of Lincoln Memorial; Stoney Polite, from Mars Hill; and Kendrick Johnson, from Newberry.
 
2007 ALL-SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE MEN’S BASKETBALL TEAMS

ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM
Brian Graves, CATAWBA
Chris Wooldridge, CATAWBA
Reggie Bratton, Lenoir-Rhyne
Sean Dixon, Presbyterian
Chris Poore, Tusculum
Sean Barnette, Wingate
Justin Baker, Wingate

ALL-SAC SECOND TEAM
Kente Hart, Carson-Newman
Josh Kindred, Lenoir-Rhyne
Clemente Martin, Newberry
Grant Herren, Presbyterian
Bryan Grier, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Jordan Dixon, Carson-Newman
Antonio Houston, CATAWBA
Beau Brown, Lincoln Memorial
Stoney Polite, Mars Hill
Kendrick Johnson, Newberry

COACH OF THE YEAR:  Jim Baker, Catawba
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Sean Barnette, Wingate
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Antonio Houston, CATAWBA
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Chris Poore, Tusculum

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2017»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Pfeiffer 13-3

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 74-76

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 87-76

234
February 4

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 3-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 1-4

Baseball @ Lee 0-6

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 76-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 77-76

Baseball @ Lee 2-1

5
February 5

Golf (W) @ Kiawah/Barton Inv. (Oak Point GC) 14th of 17

Softball @ Augusta 4-5

Softball vs. West Georgia 5-6

Tennis (W) vs. EMMANUEL 6-3

Tennis (M) vs. EMMANUEL 7-2

Baseball @ Lee 7-8

67
February 7

Lacrosse (M) @ Young Harris 10-9

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 9-12

8
February 8

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Basketball (W) vs. NEWBERRY 41-61

Basketball (M) vs. NEWBERRY 87-92

9
February 9

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ Anderson 6-3

Tennis (W) @ Anderson 0-9

10
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Wayne State,MI 0-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-17

Softball vs. Texas A&M-Commerce 0-2

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 3)

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. Hillsdale 2-3

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 69-74

Softball vs. West Chester 2-3

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 67-73

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships (Day 4) M-6th; W-8th

12
February 12

Softball vs. Valdosta State 3-12

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

14
February 14

Golf (M) @ Spring Kickoff Intercollegiate (Fleming Isl. GC) 10th of 15

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 9-1

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4-5

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 17-3

15
February 15

Baseball vs. Armstrong, ccd, 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Queens 72-48

Basketball (M) @ Queens 85-93

16
February 16

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 8-1

17
February 17

Swimming @ Royal Open 

18
February 18

Swimming @ Royal Open 

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 18-15

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3-12

Basketball (W) @ Brevard 80-61

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 10-16

Softball vs. PFEIFFER 2-9

Basketball (M) @ Brevard 77-60

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-4

19
February 19

Softball vs. GOLDY BEACOM 8-3

Tennis (W) vs. BREVARD 9-0

Softball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 6-7

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6-4

Tennis (M) vs. BREVARD 8-1

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

21
February 21

Golf (W) @ Converse Inv. (Carolina CC) 

Baseball vs. PFEIFFER 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 1 p.m.

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. PFEIFFER 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 8 p.m.

23
February 23

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROBERTS WESLEYAN 3 p.m.

24
February 24

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs. Limestone noon

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Flagler 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN 7 p.m.

26
February 26

Softball vs. Mount Olive 10 a.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

28
February 28

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. (CC of SALISBURY)

Tennis (M) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS