Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball Advances to SAC Tournament Final

Tribe to play for sixth tourney title

06_mbasket_0034

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba overcame a rough start to knock off Lenoir-Rhyne 74-70 in the semifinals of the 2007 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men’s Basketball Tournament on Saturday afternoon at the Multipurpose Arena at Catawba Valley Community College.  The top-seeded Catawba Indians improve to 20-9, while the Bears, seeded fourth, fall to 18-10.  The Indians advance to face the winner of the Presbyterian/Wingate semifinal on Sunday.  Catawba will be making its sixth SAC Tournament final and has won on the previous five occasions.

Lenoir-Rhyne burst out of the gate, scoring the first 11 points, and led virtually the entire first half.  Catawba managed to tie the game at 29-29 on a layup by Norman Monroe (Newport News, VA) with 4:15 left, but the Bears took a 33-30 lead to the break.

The Bears led 48-43 with 12 minutes to play before Catawba used a 8-2 run to grab its first lead of the game.  Brian Graves (Newport News, VA) started the run with a three-pointer, while Antonio Houston (Charlotte, NC) hit a three-pointer then made two free throws to put the Tribe up 51-50 with nine minutes remaining.

 The game would be tied five times and saw eight lead changes from that point.  Josh Kindred put the Bears up 62-59 with 4:52 to go, but Ahmad Murphy (Orangeburg, SC) and Graves each hit two free throws to move Catawba back on top at 63-62 with 3:52 remaining.  Kindred gave the Bears the lead on a dunk then Graves hit a three-pointer for a 66-64 Catawba edge with 2:36 left.

A Kindred layup and a free throw by Reggie Bratton gave LR a 67-66 lead, but Murphy scored with 1:24 left to give Catawba the lead for good.  The Indians had made just 5-of-13 at the line in the opening half, but cashed in on 14-of-19 in the second half, including all six in the final 1:03.

After a pair of free throws by Graves with 27 seconds left put Catawba up 72-67, Bratton was fouled on a three-point attempt and made all three from the stripe with six seconds to go, cutting the Tribe lead to 72-70.  Houston was fouled with five seconds remaining and made both shots to put the game on ice.

Houston, the league Freshman of the Year, scored 21 points to pace Catawba.  Graves added 13 and Murphy 13.  Monroe also reached double figures, scoring all 10 of his points in the opening half.  Bratton led all scorers with 28 for LR.  Kindred followed with 18 points and 10 rebounds. 

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2),
Baseball vs. COKER, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 1:00Stats
Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill, 2:00
Softball vs USC AIKEN, 3:00Stats
Baseball vs. COKER, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill, 4:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS