Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball to Open Regional Tournament at Noon on Saturday

Catawba will open play at the 2007 South Atlantic Regional Tournament as the Indians will tangle with Clayton State at noon on Saturday, March 10.  Virginia Union and Lander will follow at 2:30 pm.  The evening session features top-seeded Augusta State and Elizabeth City State at 6 pm and Armstrong Atlantic and Wingate at 8:30 pm.  Semifinals will be at 5 pm and 7:30 pm on Sunday with the championship game set for Tuesday at 7 pm.  Tickets for each session is $10.

Catawba is the sixth-seed and enters with a 20-10 record.  The Tribe is making sixth NCAA Tournament appearance and third in the last four years.  The third-seeded Lakers are 23-7 and are making their first trip to the NCAA post-season.  Virginia Union (21-5) has won three NCAA titles and were runner-up last season.  Lander (20-10) is in the NCAA’s for the third time, last appearing in 1999 and advancing the Elite Eight after knocking off Catawba in the first round.

Augusta State (23-6) is also making its first NCAA Tournament appearance, while Elizabeth City State, also 23-6, return to the NCAA’s for the first time since 1998-99.  The Pirates of Armstrong Atlantic (21-8) is in the NCAA field for the third time in the last four years. 

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ TC Fall Classic (Link Hill CC),

Calendar

«September 2016»
12
September 2

Volleyball vs. Lander 0-3

Volleyball vs. USC Aiken 1-3

3
September 3

Cross Country CHICK-FIL-A XC INVITATIONAL M-3rd;W-3rd

Volleyball vs. Augusta 3-1

Football @ West Georgia 3-23

Volleyball vs. Francis Marion 1-3

4
September 4

Soccer (M) @ Pfeiffer 2-4

5
September 5

Golf (W) @ Cutter Creek Inv. (Cutter Creek GC) 8th of 11

Soccer (W) @ Flagler 2-3

6
September 6

Golf (W) @ Cutter Creek Inv. (Cutter Creek GC) 8th of 11

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-2

7
September 7

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 2-1

89
September 9

Volleyball @ Brevard 2-3

10
September 10

Soccer (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2-2

Football vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 17-23

1112
September 12

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. (Cobbs Glen GC) 7th of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Inv. (Cobbs Glen GC) 1st of 10

13
September 13

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. (Cobbs Glen GC) 7th of 9

Golf (M) @ Anderson Inv. (Cobbs Glen GC) 1st of 10

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

14
September 14

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 2-1

151617
September 17

Cross Country @ Winthrop/adidas Invitational W-2nd;M-3rd

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN (FW) 40-20

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 5-0

Soccer (M) @ Mars Hill 1-3

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

1819
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Collegiate (Irish Creek CC) 7th of 12

20
September 20

Golf (M) @ Queens Collegiate (Irish Creek CC) 7th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-4

Volleyball vs. COKER 3-0

21
September 21

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 3-2

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 6-3

23
September 23

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 3-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. (Old South GC) 17th of 18

Football @ Wingate 48-26

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 4-0

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 5-1

25
September 25

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. (Old South GC) 17th of 18

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ TC Fall Classic (Link Hill CC) 

27
September 27

Golf (M) @ TC Fall Classic (Link Hill CC) 

Volleyball vs. PFEIFFER 7 p.m.

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. PFEIFFER 7 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

2930
September 30

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS