Basketball (M)

Men's Basketball to Open Regional Tournament at Noon on Saturday

Catawba will open play at the 2007 South Atlantic Regional Tournament as the Indians will tangle with Clayton State at noon on Saturday, March 10.  Virginia Union and Lander will follow at 2:30 pm.  The evening session features top-seeded Augusta State and Elizabeth City State at 6 pm and Armstrong Atlantic and Wingate at 8:30 pm.  Semifinals will be at 5 pm and 7:30 pm on Sunday with the championship game set for Tuesday at 7 pm.  Tickets for each session is $10.

Catawba is the sixth-seed and enters with a 20-10 record.  The Tribe is making sixth NCAA Tournament appearance and third in the last four years.  The third-seeded Lakers are 23-7 and are making their first trip to the NCAA post-season.  Virginia Union (21-5) has won three NCAA titles and were runner-up last season.  Lander (20-10) is in the NCAA’s for the third time, last appearing in 1999 and advancing the Elite Eight after knocking off Catawba in the first round.

Augusta State (23-6) is also making its first NCAA Tournament appearance, while Elizabeth City State, also 23-6, return to the NCAA’s for the first time since 1998-99.  The Pirates of Armstrong Atlantic (21-8) is in the NCAA field for the third time in the last four years. 

Today's Events

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER, 2:00

Calendar

«February 2016»
123
February 3

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 75-62

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 105-98

45
February 5

Lacrosse (M) @ Guilford (Exhib.) 6 p.m.

6
February 6

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball vs. Lincoln Memorial 9-4

Tennis (W) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Tennis (M) vs. JOHNSON C. SMITH 9-0

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 82-78

Softball @ Armstrong 5-1

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 88-91

7
February 7

Golf (W) @ TC/Kiawah Invitational (Cougar Point GC) 

Softball @ Armstrong, ccd. 11 a.m.

8
February 8

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 9-1

Softball vs. GLENVILLE ST. 6-0

910
February 10

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (M) vs. PFEIFFER 3-6

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 64-45

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 81-93

11
February 11

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Tennis (W) vs. PFEIFFER 2 p.m.

12
February 12

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

13
February 13

Swimming @ Bluegrass Championships 

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. Valdosta State 4 p.m.

14
February 14

Baseball @ Florida Tech noon

1516
February 16

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. BARTON 2 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

17
February 17

Baseball @ Winston-Salem St. 5 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 8 p.m.

1819
February 19

Softball vs. Belmont Abbey 4 p.m.

20
February 20

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 9 a.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. BREVARD 2 p.m.

Softball vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. BREVARD 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Columbus State 3 p.m.

22
February 22

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

23
February 23

Golf (M) @ Newberry Inv. (Ocean Course)

Golf (W) @ Converse Invitational

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 2 p.m.

24
February 24

Softball @ Limestone 1:30 p.m.

Softball @ Limestone 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 8 p.m.

2526
February 26

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-MCRAE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 6 p.m.

Softball vs. UNC Pembroke 6 p.m.

27
February 27

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 1 p.m.

Softball vs. Bellarmine 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Softball vs. Augusta 4 p.m.

28
February 28

Softball vs. St. Joseph's,IN 10 a.m.

Softball vs. North Georgia 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV. (Salisbury CC)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Golf (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS