Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Falls 14-8 to #7 Limestone

GAFFNEY, SC -- Seventh-ranked Limestone pulled away from Catawba in the final quarter to claim a 14-8 win in men’s lacrosse action on Wednesday afternoon.  The Saints improve to 4-1 with the win, while the Catawba Indians fall to 3-3.

Catawba trailed 8-2 at the half, but rallied to cut the margin to 9-7 at the end of the third quarter.  Cameron Kent (Campbell, NY) and Nick Depser (Carrboro, NC) each had two goals in the period for the Tribe.  Limestone scored twice in the opening five minutes of the final quarter to open up an 11-7 lead.  Kent scored the last of his three goals on the day with 7:54 to play, but the Saints answered eight seconds later and tacked on two more goals late in the quarter.

Limestone grabbed a 3-0 lead after the opening quarter and scored four more goals following a tally by Kurt Green (San Diego, CA) to start the second quarter.  Green added three assists in the contest.  Jay Tranello had three goals for the Saints, while Colin Bell had two goals and four assists.


SCORE BY QUARTER
CATAWBA (3-3) 0 2 5 1 --  8
#7 LIMESTONE (4-1) 3 5 1 5 -- 14

    
Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Catawba: Green 1-3, Kent 3-0, Desper 2-0, Duggan 1-0, Carbeiner 1-0, Greaves 0-1
Limestone: Bell 2-4, Tranello 3-0, Rogalia 1-1, Prager 1-0, Spilker 1-0, Brammell 1-0, Patridge 1-0, Collins 1-0, Poerstel 1-0, Fields, 1-0, Vaughn 1-0, Chandler 0-1.

Goaltending  Min Allwd Saves W/L
Ben Huber (C)  60    14     10  L
Marty Ward (L)  60     8     13 W

Shots:  Limestone 35, Catawba 28
Ground Balls: Limestone 32, Catawba 22
Faceoffs: Catawba 13-26, Limestone 13-26
Man-up: Catawba 0-2, Limestone 1-5
Penalties-Minutes: Catawba 5-4:00, Limestone 2-1:00.

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS