Football

Football announces recent signings

   First year Catawba College football coach, Chip Hester, has announced the commitments of ten players for the 2002 season.  The newcomers are; Will Andrews, of Smithfield, NC, Carlos Channelle, of Jacksonville, FL, Mario Crowe, of Charlotte, NC, Kolby Fisher, of New Bern, NC, Marcus Huntley, of Wadesboro, NC, Daryl Medlin, of Charlotte, NC, Willie Olds, of Kinston, NC, Lester Sconyers, of New Bern, NC, Cedric Taylor, of Jacksonville, FL, and Rufus Tolbert, of Jacksonville, FL.     Andrews is a 5-11, 195, quarterback/defensive back from Smithfield-Selma High School.  He earned all-conference honors and was the team MVP.  

    Channelle is a 6-3, 220, linebacker from Raines High School, and was a three-year starter, making over 250 tackles with 37 sacks in his career.  Last season, he was named all-conference and all-district after recording 80 tackles, with 14 sacks, 23 tackles for losses and caused five fumbles.  He also returned his only interception for a touchdown.  Channelle was selected to the Florida Shrine Bowl, was a PrepStar all- regional selection and was a Florida/Georgia Super 24.

    Crowe is a 5-9, 190, running back from Independence High School and helped the Patriots to back-to-back 4A State Championships.   As a senior, he ran for over 1,700 yards and 37 touchdowns.  He was a two-time all-conference and county selection.

    Fisher is a 6-2, 220, linebacker from New Bern High School.  He was a four-year starter and team defensive MVP as a senior.  He was New Bern's leading rusher as a sophomore and junior.  Fisher was a two-time conference performer and also earned all-area honors.  He was also an all-conference performer in basketball and track.

    Huntley is a 6-3, 260, defensive lineman from Anson County High School.  He was named to the East-West Shrine Game and was all-conference as a senior in 2001.

    Medlin is a 6-0, 195, linebacker from Independence High School.  He was a member of the two- time 4A State Champions and was a two-time all-conference performer.  He was named all-county as a junior.

    Olds is a 6-0, 225, linebacker from Kinston High School.  He was a four-year starter and a two- time all-conference and all-area performer.  The team defensive MVP also ran for 400 yards as a fullback.

    Sconyers is a 5-11, 195, linebacker from New Bern High School.  The team co-captain was named all-area as a junior and all-conference as a senior.  He was an academic all-conference performer in football, basketball and track.

    Taylor is a 5-9, 250, running back from Mandarin High School and was a Jacksonville Super 11.  He averaged 8.5 yards per carry for the district champions and was named All-First Coast.  He as also a Florida Super 75.

    Tolbert is a 6-5, 300, offensive lineman from 1st Coast High School.  He helped 1st Coast to the playoffs and was a Florida Shrine Bowl selection.  Also named All-First Coast, Tolbert was the 22nd ranked prospect in Northern Florida.  

    Catawba College qualified for the NCAA II playoffs for the third straight year in 2001 and advanced to the National Semifinals.  The back-to-back South Atlantic Conference Champions return nine starters on offense and seven on defense from last year's team that finished ranked third in the nation.  The SAC is a NCAA II conference, comprising eight schools in North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee.

    #######

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC),
Baseball @ Mount Olive, 3:00
Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS