Football

Football announces recent signings

   First year Catawba College football coach, Chip Hester, has announced the commitments of ten players for the 2002 season.  The newcomers are; Will Andrews, of Smithfield, NC, Carlos Channelle, of Jacksonville, FL, Mario Crowe, of Charlotte, NC, Kolby Fisher, of New Bern, NC, Marcus Huntley, of Wadesboro, NC, Daryl Medlin, of Charlotte, NC, Willie Olds, of Kinston, NC, Lester Sconyers, of New Bern, NC, Cedric Taylor, of Jacksonville, FL, and Rufus Tolbert, of Jacksonville, FL.     Andrews is a 5-11, 195, quarterback/defensive back from Smithfield-Selma High School.  He earned all-conference honors and was the team MVP.  

    Channelle is a 6-3, 220, linebacker from Raines High School, and was a three-year starter, making over 250 tackles with 37 sacks in his career.  Last season, he was named all-conference and all-district after recording 80 tackles, with 14 sacks, 23 tackles for losses and caused five fumbles.  He also returned his only interception for a touchdown.  Channelle was selected to the Florida Shrine Bowl, was a PrepStar all- regional selection and was a Florida/Georgia Super 24.

    Crowe is a 5-9, 190, running back from Independence High School and helped the Patriots to back-to-back 4A State Championships.   As a senior, he ran for over 1,700 yards and 37 touchdowns.  He was a two-time all-conference and county selection.

    Fisher is a 6-2, 220, linebacker from New Bern High School.  He was a four-year starter and team defensive MVP as a senior.  He was New Bern's leading rusher as a sophomore and junior.  Fisher was a two-time conference performer and also earned all-area honors.  He was also an all-conference performer in basketball and track.

    Huntley is a 6-3, 260, defensive lineman from Anson County High School.  He was named to the East-West Shrine Game and was all-conference as a senior in 2001.

    Medlin is a 6-0, 195, linebacker from Independence High School.  He was a member of the two- time 4A State Champions and was a two-time all-conference performer.  He was named all-county as a junior.

    Olds is a 6-0, 225, linebacker from Kinston High School.  He was a four-year starter and a two- time all-conference and all-area performer.  The team defensive MVP also ran for 400 yards as a fullback.

    Sconyers is a 5-11, 195, linebacker from New Bern High School.  The team co-captain was named all-area as a junior and all-conference as a senior.  He was an academic all-conference performer in football, basketball and track.

    Taylor is a 5-9, 250, running back from Mandarin High School and was a Jacksonville Super 11.  He averaged 8.5 yards per carry for the district champions and was named All-First Coast.  He as also a Florida Super 75.

    Tolbert is a 6-5, 300, offensive lineman from 1st Coast High School.  He helped 1st Coast to the playoffs and was a Florida Shrine Bowl selection.  Also named All-First Coast, Tolbert was the 22nd ranked prospect in Northern Florida.  

    Catawba College qualified for the NCAA II playoffs for the third straight year in 2001 and advanced to the National Semifinals.  The back-to-back South Atlantic Conference Champions return nine starters on offense and seven on defense from last year's team that finished ranked third in the nation.  The SAC is a NCAA II conference, comprising eight schools in North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee.

    #######

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS