Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Claims Share of DSC Crown With 17-9 Win Over Presbyterian

07_lacrosse008

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba clinched at least a share of its first-ever Deep South Conference Lacrosse Championship with a 17-9 win over visiting Presbyterian on Saturday night at Shuford Stadium.  The win improves the Catawba Indians to 5-3 overall and 3-0 in the DSC.  The Blue Hose fall to 3-7 and 0-3.

Mike Dolesh (Aquasco, MD) and Kurt Green (San Diego, CA) each had five points for Catawba, while Wayne Carbiener (Orlando, FL) tallied four goals to pace the Indians.  George McManus (Ponte Vedra, FL) led Presbyterian with three goals.

Catawba scored the opening three goals and never trailed in the game.  The Indians would lead 5-2 at the end of the first quarter and 8-5 at the half.  Dolesh scored the final goal of the first half and struck again a minute into the third quarter in a four-goal run that put the Tribe up 11-5.

McManus added his second of the game in the third quarter as did Sean Mulford (Towson, MD) as PC pulled within 11-8 at the 3:43 mark.  Catawba responded as Sean Duggan (Wantaugh, NY) and Carbiener scored two goals each to push the Indian margin to 15-8 with 10:14 remaining.


SCORE BY QUARTER
PRESBYTERIAN (3-7, 0-3) 2 3 3 1 --  9
CATAWBA (5-3, 3-0) 5 3 4 5 -- 17

    
Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Presbyterian: McManus 3-0, Foley 1-2, Mulford 2-0, Metcalfe, 2-0, Simantel 1-0
Catawba: Dolesh 3-2, Green 1-4, Carbiener 4-0, Dugfgan 3-0, Vinograd 2-0, Greaves 1-0, Newton 1-0,
Sullivan 1-0, Desper 1-0, Puccio 0-1.

Goaltending  Min Allwd Saves W/L
Pat Slaughter (P)  60    17      7  L
Ben Huber (C)  58     9      9  W
Brad Ross (C)   2     0      0

Shots:  Catawba 36, Presbyterian 31
Ground Balls: Catawba 37, Presbyterian 33
Faceoffs: Catawba 18-30, Presbtyerian 12-30
Man-up: Catawba 4-9, Presbyterian 0-6
Penalties-Minutes: Catawba 7-5:30, Presbyterian 9-5:30.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS