Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Claims Share of DSC Crown With 17-9 Win Over Presbyterian

07_lacrosse008

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba clinched at least a share of its first-ever Deep South Conference Lacrosse Championship with a 17-9 win over visiting Presbyterian on Saturday night at Shuford Stadium.  The win improves the Catawba Indians to 5-3 overall and 3-0 in the DSC.  The Blue Hose fall to 3-7 and 0-3.

Mike Dolesh (Aquasco, MD) and Kurt Green (San Diego, CA) each had five points for Catawba, while Wayne Carbiener (Orlando, FL) tallied four goals to pace the Indians.  George McManus (Ponte Vedra, FL) led Presbyterian with three goals.

Catawba scored the opening three goals and never trailed in the game.  The Indians would lead 5-2 at the end of the first quarter and 8-5 at the half.  Dolesh scored the final goal of the first half and struck again a minute into the third quarter in a four-goal run that put the Tribe up 11-5.

McManus added his second of the game in the third quarter as did Sean Mulford (Towson, MD) as PC pulled within 11-8 at the 3:43 mark.  Catawba responded as Sean Duggan (Wantaugh, NY) and Carbiener scored two goals each to push the Indian margin to 15-8 with 10:14 remaining.


SCORE BY QUARTER
PRESBYTERIAN (3-7, 0-3) 2 3 3 1 --  9
CATAWBA (5-3, 3-0) 5 3 4 5 -- 17

    
Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Presbyterian: McManus 3-0, Foley 1-2, Mulford 2-0, Metcalfe, 2-0, Simantel 1-0
Catawba: Dolesh 3-2, Green 1-4, Carbiener 4-0, Dugfgan 3-0, Vinograd 2-0, Greaves 1-0, Newton 1-0,
Sullivan 1-0, Desper 1-0, Puccio 0-1.

Goaltending  Min Allwd Saves W/L
Pat Slaughter (P)  60    17      7  L
Ben Huber (C)  58     9      9  W
Brad Ross (C)   2     0      0

Shots:  Catawba 36, Presbyterian 31
Ground Balls: Catawba 37, Presbyterian 33
Faceoffs: Catawba 18-30, Presbtyerian 12-30
Man-up: Catawba 4-9, Presbyterian 0-6
Penalties-Minutes: Catawba 7-5:30, Presbyterian 9-5:30.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 2:00VideoStats
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 2:00VideoStats
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS