Baseball

Thomas Named SAC Baseball Player of the Week

07_baseball_davidthomas

ROCK HILL, SC – Catawba College outfielder David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC) and Tusculum College’s starting pitcher Raymond Ruggles have been named the South Atlantic Conference Player and Pitcher of the Week.  It was announced by league officials on Monday.

Thomas batted .636 for the Indians as Catawba went 5-0 for the week.  The junior had three or more hits in four games.  He batted .625 (10-for-16) and scored six runs while driving in nine runs in the Indians’ three-game sweep of conference foe Lincoln Memorial University.  For the season, the former Ledford High School standout, is batting .384 with 44 runs scored and 33 RBIs.

Ruggles tossed a three-hit shutout as the 29th-ranked Pioneers defeated No. 16 Augusta State University 4-0.  Ruggles was dominant from the outset, striking out three of the first six batters he faced.  The junior collected six strikeouts in all and didn’t walk a batter. He retired 16 of the last 17 batters, including seven straight to close out the game. The Jags only had two base runners advance as far as second base on the afternoon.

The SAC Player and Pitcher of the Week are voted on by the league’s nine sports information directors.

Today's Events

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1), Stats
Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 2-5 L
Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION, 2-4 L
Baseball @ Queens, 11-3 WAudioStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open

Baseball @ Tusculum 3-2

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 2-5

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1-6

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 74-54

Softball @ Young Harris 1-2

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 88-105

Baseball @ Tusculum 7-4

Softball v. Columbus St. 3-8

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 1-9

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 1-6

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Softball v. Shorter 11-12

Baseball @ Tusculum 10-4

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2 3rd of 17

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 7-0

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 11-7

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 13-17

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 56-71

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 66-82

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 5-3

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 2-1

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton 8-14

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 2-4

Baseball @ Queens 11-3

29
February 29

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS