Baseball

Baseball Wins 11th Straight With 10-7 Victory at Anderson

ANDERSON, SC -- Catawba claimed its 11th straight win, holding on to defeat host Anderson 10-7 in baseball action on Wednesday afternoon at Memorial Park.  The Catawba Indians improve to 27-12, while the Trojans fall to 20-26.

 Catawba led 10-2 entering the bottom of the ninth, but Anderson rallied for five runs before Chad Baker (Jamestown, NC) got Blair Carson (Anderson, SC) to ground into a fielder’s choice with runners at first and third.  Baker had relieved Brett Hatley (Salisbury, NC), but was greeted with a bases-clearing triple by John Mac White (Saluda, SC) and two singles before the final out.

 Each team scored twice in the first.  David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC) drove home the Catawba runs with a two-run double.  Anderson got a sacrifice fly from Kyle Lewis (Irmo, SC) and a RBI grounder by White to tie the score.

Criag Lyerly (Salisbury, NC) hit a two-out homer in the second to put Catawba up for good at 3-2.  Zach Evans (Greensboro, NC) and Matt Kepley (Greensboro, NC) extended the lead to 5-2 with RBI singles in the fifth, while Ryan Query (Kannapolis, NC) doubled home a run in the sixth.

Catawba picked up an unearned run in the seventh and Evans connected on a three-run homer in the eighth to give the Tribe its 10-2 lead.  Hatley entered in relief in the ninth and got two of the first three batters out, but gave up a run-scoring single to B.J. Smith (Ware Shoals, SC) and two walks which brought in Baker.

Lyerly had three hits to pace Catawba.  Lee Dupre (Salisbury, NC) tossed five innings to improve to 2-1 on the year.  He scattered four hits and allowed two runs with three walks and four strikeouts.  Smith had three hits for Anderson, while White had four RBI.

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS