Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Srops 9-6 Decision to Belmont Abbey

07_lacrosse005

SALISBURY, NC -- Belmont Abbey got two goals and two assists from Evan Young (Arnold, MD) and defeated host Catawba 9-6 in men’s lacrosse action on Tuesday night at Shuford Stadium.  The Crusaders improve to 5-7 with the victory, while the Catawba Indians fall to 5-5.

Young and Jim Ring (Davidsonville, MD), who also had two goals, gave Belmont Abbey a 3-1 lead a the mid point of the first quarter.  Catawba battled back to tie the game on Nick Desper’s (Carrboro, NC) second goal of the quarter and a tally by Mike Dolesh (Aquasco, MD), but C.J. Robinson’s (Binghamton, NY) strike with 30 seconds left in the quarter gave the Crusaders the lead for good.

Belmont Abbey would score four consecutive goals to lead 7-3 before Max Vinograd (Bethesda, MD) broke a 30:42 scoreless stretch for Catawba with 1:56 left in the third.  Young and Ryan Matthes (Sparta, MJ) added goals for the Crusaders to up the lead to 9-4 with 12:04 remaining.  Kurt Green (San Diego, CA) scored a pair of man-down goals for Catawba inside the final minute to bring the count to 9-6.


SCORE BY QUARTER
BELMONT ABBEY (5-7) 4 2 2 1 --  9
CATAWBA (5-5) 3 0 1 2 --  6

    
Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Belmont Abbey: Young 2-2, Ring 2-1, Matthes 2-1, Robinson 1-2, Fugitt 1-0, Homan 1-0.
Catawba: Green 2-1, Desper 2-0, Dolesh 1-1, Vinograd 1-0, Carbiener 0-1, Duggan 0-1.

Goaltending  Min Allwd Saves W/L
Mark Kleske (BA)  60     6    13  W
Ben Huber (C)  60     9    11  L

Shots:  Belmont Abbey 32, Catawba 30
Ground Balls: Belmont Abbey 33, Catawba 24
Faceoffs: Belmont Abbey 14-18, Catawba 4-18
Man-up: Belmont Abbey 2-7, Catawba 1-5
Penalties-Minutes: Catawba 7-5:30, Belmont Abbey 5-2:30

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS