Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Settles for Share of Lacrosse Championship With Loss to Wingate

SALISBURY, NC -- Wingate defeated host Catawba 12-4 to claim a share of the 2007 Deep South Conference Lacrosse Championship.  The Bulldogs improve to 9-4 overall and 3-1 in the DSC, while the Catawba Indians fall to 5-6 and 3-1.  Wingate will be the top seed in next weekend’s tournament by virtue of its win over the Indians. 

Catawba held a 3-2 lead after a quarter using a 14-4 edge in shots.  Mike Dolesh (Aquasco, MD) scored two of his three goals in the period.  Wingate would tie the score early in the second on the first of four goals by Ryan Otterblad (Dumfries, VA) then took control with four goals in the final five minutes before the half.  Brian Safarik (Vancouver, BC, CANADA) had two goals in the burst and finished the game with four goals and three assists.

The Bulldogs went up 8-3 on a goal by Safarik to start the third quarter before Dolesh ended the six-goal streak for Catawba at the 11:19 mark.  Wingate would add three more goals in the quarter and another in the fourth for the final margin.  Wingate outshot Catawba 32-17 over the final three quarters.

Wingate will face Saint Leo in the first of Friday’s semifinals, which will be held at Catawba’s Shuford Stadium.  Catawba will tangle with Mars Hill in the second semifinal.  The winners will advance to Sunday afternoon’s final.

SCORE BY QUARTER
WINGATE (9-4, 3-1) 2 5 4 1 --  12
CATAWBA (5-6, 3-1) 3 0 1 0 --   4

    
Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Wingate: Safarik 4-3, Torkington 2-3, Otterblad 4-0, Bayliss 1-2, Costello 1-0, Chinn 0-1.
Catawba: Dolesh 3-0, Carbiener 1-0, Green 0-1.

Goaltending  Min Allwd Saves W/L
David Suthers (W)  55     4     9  W
Evan Watts (W)   3     0     0
Chad Watson (W)   2     0     2
Ben Huber (C)  53    12     8  L
Will Reedy (C)   7     0     0

Shots:  Wingate 36, Catawba 31
Ground Balls: Wingate 30, Catawba 28
Faceoffs: Wingate 13-19, Catawba 6-19
Man-up: Catawba 1-4, Wingate 0-11
Penalties-Minutes: Catawba 12-10:00, Wingate 5-3:30

Box Score

Today's Events

Soccer (W) @ Wingate, 5:00VideoStats
Soccer (M) @ Wingate, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 7:30 p.m.

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS