Lacrosse (M)

Green and Puccio Earn All-Deep South Lacrosse Honors

WINGATE, NC -- Catawba College junior attack Kurt Green (San Diego, CA) and junior defender Matt Puccio (Oakton, VA) have been named to the 2007 Deep South Lacrosse All-Conference team.  It was announced by league officials on Monday. 

Green leads the Indians in scoring this season with 21 goals and 19 assists.  He ranks third in the league in both assists and points and stands sixth in goals per game.  Puccio was a second team selection last season.  He leads the team with 54 ground balls and has caused 39 turnovers.

Mars Hill attack David Hodgins, who led the conference in goals, assists and points per game was named the Player of the Year, while Saint Leo goalie David Erdman was honored as the Freshman of the Year.  Mars Hill’s Sean Woods was selected as Coach of the Year.

Hodgins had conference-highs with 35 goals, 36 assists and 71 points and led the Lions to a third place finish in the DSC regular season.  Erdman led the conference with a .627 save percentage. Erdman made 153 saves and a goals against average of 8.39.


2007 ALL-DEEP SOUTH CONFERENCE TEAM AND AWARD RECIPIENTS
Attack
David Hodgins, Mars Hill
Kurt Green, CATAWBA
Kyle Costello, Wingate
Ryan Harris, Saint Leo

Midfielder
Bryan Safarik, Wingate
Danny Farmer, Mars Hill
Brian Foley, Presbyterian

Specialist
Bob Chinn, Wingate
Jeff Cizdziel, Mars Hill

Defense
Matt Puccio, CATAWBA
Michael Watson, Wingate
Colbe Klein, Mars Hill

Goalkeeper
David Erdman, Saint Leo

COACH OF THE YEAR:  Sean Woods, Mars Hill
PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  David Hodgins, Mars Hill
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR:  David Erdman, Saint Leo

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming Men @ Wingate 65-177

Swimming Women at Wingate 56-187

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 1-2

222324
October 24

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS