Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Advances to SAC Tournament Semifinals With 5-3 Win

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba advanced to the 2007 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Men’s Tennis Tournament semifinals with a 5-3 win over visiting Mars Hill on Monday afternoon at the Johnson Tennis Center.  The fourth-seeded Catawba Indians improve to 19-4 and advance to face top-seeded Presbyterian on Friday morning in semifinal action at Mars Hill, NC.  The Lions, seeded-fifth, end their season at 8-10.

Mars Hill grabbed the opening point with a win by John Allen and Francisco Contreras at No. 1 doubles, but Catawba rallied to win the other two doubles matches for a 2-1 lead.  Sean Soltan and Fernando Aguiar teamed for a win at No. 2, while Hector Bousoulas and Cyle Peterson claimed a victory at the No. 3 position.

The Indians went up 3-1 after a singles win by Petersen, but Mars Hill evened the match as Contreras and Andrew Waldrop won at the #2 and #4 slots.  Catawba would move ahead 4-3 on Drew Ramsey’s win at #6 and picked up the winning point with Aguiar’s victory at #3. 

MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
CATAWBA 5, MARS HILL 3
  
Singles
#1 Jose Velazquez (C) tied John Allen (MH) 6-2, 5-7, DNF
#2 Francisco Contreras (MH) d. Sean Soltan 6-4, 6-0
#3 Fernando Aguiar (C) d. Taylan Batuk  7-6 (8-6), 6-2
#4 Andrew Waldrop (MH) d. Hector Bousoulas 3-6, 6-2 retired
#5 Cyle Petersen (C) d. Marco Castaneda   6-1, 6-0
#6 Drew Ramsey (C) d. Drew Belton  6-3, 7-5

Doubles
#1 Allen/Contreras (MH) d. Velazquez/Ramsey 8-2
#2 Soltan/Aguiar (C) d. Batuk/Castaneda 8-3
#3 Bousoulas/Petersen (C) d. Oscar Gomez/Bobby Roddy 8-2

RECORDS: Catawba 19-5; Mars Hill 8-10.

Box Score

Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming MEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 91-164

Swimming WOMEN vs. UNC WILMINGTON 81-172

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 1-3

21
October 21

Cross Country @ SAC Championships W-4th;M-8th

Volleyball @ Tusculum 0-3

Swimming @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 40-13

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS