Tennis (W)

Women's Tennis Loses to Tusculum 5-4 in SAC Tournament

06_Wtennis_0139

GREENEVILLE, TC -- Tusculum rallied for a 5-4 win over visiting Catawba to advance to the semifinals of the Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Women’s Tennis Tournament on Tuesday afternoon at Nichols Tennis Complex.  The third-seeded Pioneers improve to 15-5, while the sixth-seeded Catawba Indians end their season at 13-12.

           Samantha Cantu rallied from a set down to win a three-set thriller at No. 3 singles to lift the Pioneers to the win.  Catawba jumped out to a 2-1 advantage after doubles play as the visitors captured points at the top two flights.  Lauren Fluegge and KT Rebadow outlasted the Tusculum duo of Danae Valderrama and Cantu, 8-6 at No. 1 doubles.  Julia McKinzie and Andi Binney tallied Catawba's second point with an 8-4 win over Bronwyn Hartley and Caroline Crowe at #2.  TC salvaged a point at No. 3 doubles as Amanda Pike and Jennifer Sparks defeated Meri Cartmill and Nikiah Knox by an 8-1 count.
 
            The two teams would split the first four singles matches.  Valderrama defeated Fluegge 6-4, 6-3 at No. 1 singles, while McKinzie answered with a 6-1, 7-5 victory over TC's Sparks at No. 2 singles.  Hartley rebounded from her doubles set back with a 6-3, 6-1 victory over Rebadow at the No. 4 flight, while Knox gave the Catawba Indians a 4-3 advantage with her 6-4, 7-6 victory at the No. 6 singles.
 
            Pike tied the match at 4-4 with her grueling 7-6, 7-5 win over Cartmill at No. 5 singles, leaving the third flight match as the deciding point.  Binney captured the first set 6-4, but Cantu answered with a 6-0 win in the second frame and took the third set 6-3.

 
WOMEN’S MATCH RESULTS
TUSCULUM 5, CATAWBA 4

Singles       
#1 Danae Valderrama (T) d. Lauren Fluegge 6-4, 6-3
#2 Julia McKinzie (C) d. Jennifer Sparks 6-1, 7-5
#3 Samantha Cantu (T) d. Andi Binney 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
#4 Bronwyn Hartley (T) d. KT Rebadow 6-3, 6-1
#5 Amanda Pike (T) d. Meri Cartmill 7-6, 7-5
#6 Nikiah Knox (C) d. Caroline Crowe 6-4, 7-6
 
Doubles
#1 Fluegge/Rebadow (C) d. Valderrama/Cantu 8-6
#2 McKinzie/Binney (C) d. Hartley/Crowe 8-4
#3 Pike/Sparks (T) d. Cartmill/Knox 8-1

RECORDS: Tusculum 15-5; Catawba 13-12

Box Score

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«April 2018»
123
April 3

Golf (M) @ Tennessee River Rumble - Day 1 (Tennessee National GC)

Tennis (W) @ JC Smith 9-0

Softball @ Newberry 5-2

Tennis (M) @ JC Smith 8-1

Softball @ Newberry 3-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 11-9

4
April 4

Golf (M) @ Tennessee Rumble - Day 2 (Tennessee National GC) 10th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-5

Tennis (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-6

Baseball vs. North Greenville (Flour Field) 5-6

56
April 6

Tennis (M) vs. MARS HILL 8-1

Tennis (W) vs. MARS HILL 9-0

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 18-12

Lacrosse (M) vs. LIMESTONE 11-12

7
8
April 8

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen GC)

Softball @ Anderson 1-2

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

Softball @ Anderson 0-4

Baseball vs. NEWBERRY 8-6

9
April 9

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen GC)

10
April 10

Golf (M) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Cobbs Glen GC) 10th of 11

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 13-9

11
April 11

Softball vs WINGATE 3-4

Tennis (M) @ Coker 1-8

Tennis (W) @ Coker 4-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 9-14

Softball vs WINGATE 2-4

Lacrosse (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 11-20

12
April 12

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-2

13
April 13

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3-6

14
April 14

Track/Field @ Phoenix Invitational

Football Spring Blue/White Game

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens 10-18

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 8-9

Lacrosse (W) @ Queens 10-16

Baseball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

15
April 15

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 1 (Woodcreek CC)

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 2 p.m.

Softball vs LANDER, ccd. 4 p.m.

16
April 16

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 2 (Woodcreek CC)

17
April 17

Golf (W) @ SAC Championships - Day 3 (Woodcreek CC) 9th of 11

Softball @ Coker 2-3

Softball @ Coker 1-4

Baseball vs. BARTON 16-10

1819
April 19

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 1)

20
April 20

Track/Field @ SAC Outdoor Championships (Day 2) M-9th; W-10th

Baseball @ Wingate 2-8

21
April 21

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 0-5

Softball vs CARSON-NEWMAN 3-2

Baseball @ Wingate 9-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. TUSCULUM 13-11

Baseball @ Wingate 7-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. TUSCULUM 14-10

222324
April 24

Lacrosse (M) @ Queens (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 12-21

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLM MEMORIAL (SAC Tourn. - 1st Round) 18-10

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 5 p.m.

252627
April 27

Baseball TBA @ SAC Tournament noon

Softball vs. Coker (SAC Tournament) 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. Queens (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 7 p.m.

28
April 28

Softball @ SAC Tournament

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

29
April 29

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Lacrosse (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

30
April 30

Baseball @ SAC Tournament

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS