Tennis (W)

Fluegge, McKinzie and Rebadow Earn All-SAC Honors in Women's Tennis

06_Wtennis_0035

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba College placed three players on the 2007 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Tennis All-Conference team as announced by the league office on Tuesday.  Lauren Fluegge (Avondale, AZ), Julia McKinzie (Austin, TX) and KT Rebadow (Niagara Falls, NY) were each named to the second team.

Fluegge, a senior who starred at Westview High School, played No. 1 for the Lady Indians and posted an 11-13 record.  She was 4-3 in league matches.  In doubles, Fluegge had a 12-12 record at the #1 position.

McKinzie, from Lake Travis High School, had a 14-11 mark at #2 singles and went 3-4 against the league.  She had an 18-7 record while playing No. 2 doubles.

Rebadow, a former standout at Niagara Wheatfield High School, posted a 21-4 record at #4 singles, setting a school record for wins in a season.  She went 4-3 in league matches and had a 12-12 record at #1 doubles.

Presbyterian’s Lauren Brown, who went 10-6 overall and 6-1 in the league, was named the Women’s Tennis Player of the Year for the second year in a row.  Brown also received the Women’s Tennis Scholar Athlete Award for the second year in a row.

 Newberry’s Autise Mortimer, who went 5-2 at No. 1 singles in her first year, was named Freshman of the Year.  Newberry’s David Staniford, who guided the Lady Indians to a second-place finish, the highest in school history, was named Women’s Tennis Coach of the Year.

2007 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S TENNIS AWARD WINNERS

FIRST TEAM
Tessa Caprio, Carson-Newman
Aylin Seyalioglu, Mars Hill
Autise Mortimer, Newberry
Lauren Brown, Presbyterian
Lisa Moyer, Presbyterian
Catherine Bankhead, Presbyterian
Kari Fuller, Presbyterian
Danae Valderrama, Tusculum

SECOND TEAM
Amanda Bartlett, Carson-Newman
Lauren Fluegge, CATAWBA
KT Rebadow, CATAWBA
Julia McKinzie, CATAWBA
Nancie Gruber, Mars Hill
Whitney Stroud, Mars Hill
Lauren Hartley, Newberry
Abby Diminish, Presbyterian

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Lauren Brown, Presbyterian
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Autise Mortimer, Newberry
COACH OF THE YEAR – David Staniford, Newberry
SAC SCHOLAR ATHLETE – Lauren Brown, Presbyterian

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS