Tennis (W)

Fluegge, McKinzie and Rebadow Earn All-SAC Honors in Women's Tennis

06_Wtennis_0035

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba College placed three players on the 2007 South Atlantic Conference Women’s Tennis All-Conference team as announced by the league office on Tuesday.  Lauren Fluegge (Avondale, AZ), Julia McKinzie (Austin, TX) and KT Rebadow (Niagara Falls, NY) were each named to the second team.

Fluegge, a senior who starred at Westview High School, played No. 1 for the Lady Indians and posted an 11-13 record.  She was 4-3 in league matches.  In doubles, Fluegge had a 12-12 record at the #1 position.

McKinzie, from Lake Travis High School, had a 14-11 mark at #2 singles and went 3-4 against the league.  She had an 18-7 record while playing No. 2 doubles.

Rebadow, a former standout at Niagara Wheatfield High School, posted a 21-4 record at #4 singles, setting a school record for wins in a season.  She went 4-3 in league matches and had a 12-12 record at #1 doubles.

Presbyterian’s Lauren Brown, who went 10-6 overall and 6-1 in the league, was named the Women’s Tennis Player of the Year for the second year in a row.  Brown also received the Women’s Tennis Scholar Athlete Award for the second year in a row.

 Newberry’s Autise Mortimer, who went 5-2 at No. 1 singles in her first year, was named Freshman of the Year.  Newberry’s David Staniford, who guided the Lady Indians to a second-place finish, the highest in school history, was named Women’s Tennis Coach of the Year.

2007 SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE WOMEN’S TENNIS AWARD WINNERS

FIRST TEAM
Tessa Caprio, Carson-Newman
Aylin Seyalioglu, Mars Hill
Autise Mortimer, Newberry
Lauren Brown, Presbyterian
Lisa Moyer, Presbyterian
Catherine Bankhead, Presbyterian
Kari Fuller, Presbyterian
Danae Valderrama, Tusculum

SECOND TEAM
Amanda Bartlett, Carson-Newman
Lauren Fluegge, CATAWBA
KT Rebadow, CATAWBA
Julia McKinzie, CATAWBA
Nancie Gruber, Mars Hill
Whitney Stroud, Mars Hill
Lauren Hartley, Newberry
Abby Diminish, Presbyterian

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Lauren Brown, Presbyterian
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Autise Mortimer, Newberry
COACH OF THE YEAR – David Staniford, Newberry
SAC SCHOLAR ATHLETE – Lauren Brown, Presbyterian

Today's Events

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships, Stats
Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC),

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships 

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS