Baseball

Four Named to All-SAC Baseball Teams

Evans, Sands and Thomas first team picks; Lyerly named to second team

07_baseball_jerrysands02

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba placed four players on the 2007 All-South Atlantic Conference Baseball teams as announced by the league office on Wednesday.  Earning first team honors were first baseman Zach Evans (Greensboro, NC) and outfielders Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC) and David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC).  Freshman third baseman Craige Lyerly (Salisbury, NC) earned second team honors. 

Evans, a senior from Western Guilford High School, currently leads the team with a .403 average, collecting 71 hits.  He has hit 15 home runs and added 47 RBI.  Evans has also earned four saves and holds the Catawba mark with 26 in his career.

Sands is a sophomore and former standout at Smithfield-Selma High School.  He leads the team with 19 home runs and 50 RBI.  He is hitting .358 and has added 14 doubles and scored 61 runs.  Sands has drawn a team-high 45 walks and has a .489 on-base percentage.

Thomas, a junior who starred at Ledford High School, is batting .366 and leads the team with 17 stolen bases.  He has hit 10 home runs and has hit a team-high 20 doubles.  Thomas has 46 RBI and has scored 56 runs.

Lyerly, who played at East Rowan High School, has started 42 games and is second on the team with 15 stolen bases.  He is hitting .304 with five homers and 28 RBI. 

 Tusculum, who claimed the league championship, swept the league’s top awards.  Maikol Gonzalez, a junior second baseman who led the conference with a .446 batting average, as well as on-base percentage, runs batted in and triples, was named Player of the Year.  Senior left-handed pitcher Kevin Hammons, who led the league with a 2.31 earned run average, was named Pitcher of the Year.

 Tusculum’s Doug Jones, who guided the Pioneers to an 18-5 conference record and 41-10 overall, was named Coach of the Year for the first time in his career.  Lenoir-Rhyne pitcher Justin Crowell, who went 7-1 with a 3.21 ERA in his rookie season, was named Freshman of the Year.

ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD WINNERS

 
FIRST TEAM
Catcher – Dallas Tarleton, Lenoir-Rhyne *
Catcher – Christian Rosa Tusculum *
Pitcher – Brandon Petty, Newberry
Pitcher – Kevin Hammons, Tusculum
Pitcher – C.J. Hillyer, Tusculum
1st base – Zach Evans, CATAWBA
2nd base – Maikol Gonzalez, Tusculum
Shortstop – Taylor MacCurdy, Lenoir-Rhyne
3rd base – Paul Finger, Tusculum
Outfield – David Thomas, CATAWBA
Outfield – Jerry Sands, CATAWBA
Outfield – Carlos Rivera, Tusculum
Designated Hitter – Josh Benton, Wingate

SECOND TEAM
Pitcher – Matt Teague, Carson-Newman
Pitcher – Cole Draughn, Carson-Newman
Pitcher – Mat Galens, Tusculum
1st base – Dustin Morrow, Tusculum
2nd base – Derek Treece, Lincoln Memorial
Shortstop – Michael Parker, Wingate
3rd base – Nick Achberger, Carson-Newman *
3rd base – Craige Lyerly, CATAWBA *
Outfield – Jordan Ackley, Lenoir-Rhyne
Outfield – TeWayne Willis, Lincoln Memorial
Outfield – Matt Webb, Tusculum
Designated Hitter – Casey Sedley, Lincoln Memorial
* tie

COACH OF THE YEAR – Doug Jones, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR – Justin Crowell, Lenoir-Rhyne
PITCHER OF THE YEAR – Kevin Hammons, Tusculum
PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Maikol Gonzalez, Tusculum
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE – Brandon Burchfield, Carson-Newman

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 3:00

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

8
October 8

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 7 p.m.

19
October 19

Swimming @ East Carolina w/Campbell,LR

Football vs. NEWBERRY noon

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 8 p.m.

2021
October 21

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC)

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS