Lacrosse (M)

Lacrosse Losses DSC Tournament Final 8-6 to Wingate

07_lacrosse_MH_12


SALISBURY, NC -- Wingate University junior midfielder Stephen Torkington (Coronado, CA) scored the game-winning goal with 5:53 remaining in the fourth quarter, helping the Bulldogs to an 8-6 victory over Catawba College in the championship game of the 2007 Deep South Conference tournament at Shuford Stadium.  Catawba College was the host for the 2007 DSC event.  Wingate improves to 11-4, claiming its first-ever Deep South Conference tournament title with the come-from-behind triumph.  Catawba falls to 6-7 overall.  Both teams have appeared in three DSC tournament finals. The Tribe is now 0-3 in DSC title games.

Torkington’s game-winner was the only extra-man goal of the contest.  He was assisted on the play by sophomore midfielder Tommy Heberer (Woodbridge, VA).  Bulldog senior midfielder and All-DSC selection Bryan Safarik (Vancouver, BC, Canada) tied the game at 6-6 two minutes earlier on an assist from junior attack man Mike Bayliss (Lorton, VA).

The contest featured five ties and three lead changes. The Catawba Indians took their final lead of the game (6-5) when sophomore midfielder Wayne Carbiener (Orlando, FL) tallied an unassisted goal at the 13:45 mark of the fourth quarter.  Wingate answered with three consecutive goals, including an insurance goal by sophomore attack man Ryan Otterblad (Dumfries, VA) with 3:38 to play.

Neither team scored in a four-shot first quarter (two shots by each team).  Catawba led 2-1 at halftime, thanks to second quarter scores by junior attack man and All-DSC honoree Kurt Green (San Diego, CA) and freshman midfielder Sean Duggan (Wantagh, NY).  Green and Duggan sandwiched their goals around a Torkington goal for the Bulldogs.

The two teams combined for seven third-quarter goals.  Bayliss gave Wingate its first lead on an assist from junior attack Kyle Costello (Wilmington, NC), putting the Bulldogs up 3-2 with 13:48 left in the third period.  Otterblad pushed the lead to 4-2 on an assist from Torkington at the 8:59 mark.

Three Catawba players responded with goals to help the Tribe put together a 3-1 run to finish the third quarter, tying the game at 5-5 and setting the stage for an exciting fourth quarter.  Wingate outshot Catawba 7-4 in the pivotal final quarter to give the Bulldogs a 24-20 shot advantage for the game.

Torkington and Otterblad led Wingate with two goals each.  Torkington was Wingate’s top point producer, as he added one assist.  Carbiener led the Tribe with two goals.  Green had one goal and one assist.

Both goalkeepers were 60-minute men.  Bulldog junior netminder David Suthers (Manassas, VA) recorded seven saves, while Catawba junior goalie Ben Huber (Westminster, MD) notched six saves.  The Tribe visits St. Andrews Presbyterian Tuesday for a 4 p.m. non-conference contest and will host Lees-McRae on Friday night at 7 p.m. to conclude its schedule.

Box Score

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive, 2:00
Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball vs. COKER, 6:00Stats
Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS, 7:00VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS