Baseball

Thomas Voted to SAC Baseball All-Tournament Team

07_baseball_davidthomas

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba centerfielder David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC) has been selected to the 2007 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball All-Tournament Team.  It was announced Monday afternoon by the league office.

Thomas hit .600 for the three games Catawba played.  He collected six hits in 10 at bats and also drew four walks for a .714 on-base percentage.  The junior scored three runs, had one RBI and swiped two bases.

Carson-Newman third baseman/designated hitter Nick Achberger, who drove in nine runs in six tournament games and helped lead the Eagles to the 2007 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament Championship, was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player.  A junior from Anderson, SC, Achberger had a tournament high four doubles and hit .346 for the six Carson-Newman tournament games.
 Joining Achberger on the All-Tournament team from Carson-Newman are: Langdon Potts, Matt Teague, Mark Carroll and Brett Hontz.  Teague had 15 strikeouts in two tournament appearances, including an 11-strikout, complete-game shutout against Wingate. Potts had a tournament-high 10 hits and hit .417.

 Runner-up Tusculum placed six on the All-Tournament team: Christian Rosa, Paul Finger, Kevin Hammons, Brandon Tuten, Ben Swaggerty and Aaron Porter.  Wingate’s Shaughn Neal and Josh Benton were also named to the All-Tournament team along with Lenoir-Rhyne’s Taylor MacCurdy, who hit a tournament-high .667 in two game.

 The All-Tournament team was determined by a vote of the head coaches participating in the tournament.

Today's Events

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol),
Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial, 7:00

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Mars Hill 33-39

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-2

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Battle of Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 8th of 17

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS