Baseball

Thomas Voted to SAC Baseball All-Tournament Team

ROCK HILL, SC -- Catawba centerfielder David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC) has been selected to the 2007 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball All-Tournament Team.  It was announced Monday afternoon by the league office.

Thomas hit .600 for the three games Catawba played.  He collected six hits in 10 at bats and also drew four walks for a .714 on-base percentage.  The junior scored three runs, had one RBI and swiped two bases.

Carson-Newman third baseman/designated hitter Nick Achberger, who drove in nine runs in six tournament games and helped lead the Eagles to the 2007 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference Baseball Tournament Championship, was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player.  A junior from Anderson, SC, Achberger had a tournament high four doubles and hit .346 for the six Carson-Newman tournament games.
 Joining Achberger on the All-Tournament team from Carson-Newman are: Langdon Potts, Matt Teague, Mark Carroll and Brett Hontz.  Teague had 15 strikeouts in two tournament appearances, including an 11-strikout, complete-game shutout against Wingate. Potts had a tournament-high 10 hits and hit .417.

 Runner-up Tusculum placed six on the All-Tournament team: Christian Rosa, Paul Finger, Kevin Hammons, Brandon Tuten, Ben Swaggerty and Aaron Porter.  Wingate’s Shaughn Neal and Josh Benton were also named to the All-Tournament team along with Lenoir-Rhyne’s Taylor MacCurdy, who hit a tournament-high .667 in two game.

 The All-Tournament team was determined by a vote of the head coaches participating in the tournament.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS