Lacrosse (M)

Dolesh Scores Four Goals to Help Lacrosse To Season-Ending Win

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba closed out its 2007 lacrosse season with an 11-3 win over visiting Lees-McRae on Friday night at Shuford Stadium.  Junior Mike Dolesh (Aquasco, MD) led the way with four goals and an assist to help the Catawba Indians improve to 7-8.  The Bobcats fall to 0-15.

Freshman Nick Desper (Carrboro, NC) took a pass from Dolesh less than two minutes into the contest and scored to put Catawba on top 1-0.  Lees-McRae would tie the score with a man-up goal by Tyler Steiber (Charlotte, NC) at the 5:32 mark of the quarter.  Dolesh would score twice to end the period to give the Indians a 3-1 lead.

Catawba added three unanswered goals in both the second and third quarters to grab a 9-1 lead.  The Bobcats scored twice to open the final quarter, but a pair of late Tribe goals resulted in the final score.

Kurt Green (San Diego, CA) had three assists for Catawba, while Desper, Wayne Carbiener (Orlando, FL), Sean Sullivan (Rockville, MD) and Cameron Kent (Rochester, NY) each had a goal and an assist.  Brandon Gilseth (Maple Grove, MN) and Matt Markey (Burlington, NC) had the final two tallies for the Bobcats.

Catawba won 13 of 17 face-offs with Eric Finland (McLean, VA) winning 12 of 16 attempts.  Ben Huber (Westminster, MD) recorded 11 saves in goal for Catawba, while Wes King (Wilmington, NC) (0 saves) and Brad Ross (Freeland, MD) (2 saves) finished off the final five minutes.  Adam Canoy (Durham, NC) went the distance and stopped nine shots for Lees-McRae. 


SCORE BY QUARTER
LEES-McRAE (0-15) 1 0 0 2 --   3
CATAWBA (7-8) 3 3 3 2 --  11

    
Composite Scoring (Goals-Assists)
Lees-McRae: Stieber 1-0, Gilseth 1-0, Markey 1-0, Rogers 0-1.
Catawba: Dolesh 4-1, Green 0-3, Desper 1-1, Carbiener 1-1, Sullivan 1-1, Kent 1-1, Duggan 1-0, Syring 1-0, Shuba 1-0, Puccio 0-1.

Goaltending  Min Allwd Saves W/L
Adam Canoy (LM)  60    11     9  L
Ben Huber (C)  55     3    11 W
Wes King (C)    3     0     0
Brad Ross (C)   2     0     2

Shots:  Catawba 29, Lees-McRae 29
Ground Balls: Catawba 32, Lees-McRae 27
Faceoffs: Catawba 13-17, Lees-McRae 4-17
Man-up: Lees-McRae 1-8, Catawba 0-2
Penalties-Minutes: Catawba 8-8:00, Lees-McRae 3-2:30

Box Score

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 2:00

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS