Godsey, Velazquez Named Top Senior Athletes


 SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2006-07 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 1.  Heading the list of award winners were Rori Godsey and Jose Velazquez, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes, and Kelley Stephens and Will Reedy, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

 Godsey, a cross country runner from Bladensburg, MD, was named the Lomax Award winner.  She ran to All-South Atlantic Conference honors four times and earned All-Southeast Region honors on three occasions.  Godsey holds three of the top four times in school history with a 5k record of 19:39.

 Velazquez, who is from Santo Domingo, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, and plays tennis, earned the Kirkland Award.  He played the #1 position all four years for the Tribe and earned All-SAC honors each year.  This year he was named the league Player of the Year.  His 65 career singles wins is just a victory shy of the school record and he has added 51 doubles wins.

 Stephens, a soccer player from Boca Raton, FL, and Reedy, a football player from Oviedo, FL, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Stephens was a supportive player whether starting or coming off the bench.  She overcame two surgeries to continue her playing career and was competitive until the final second of practice or a game.  Reedy played through an injury plagued senior season and still played nearly every down.  He was the team leader on the offensive line and joined the lacrosse team in a back-up roll after finishing football season.

 Other top awards went to Hayley Bollinger, of Simpsonville, SC, and Lester Sconyers, of New Bern, NC, who was the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Bollinger, who played soccer, posted a 3.98 GPA as a business administration major, while Sconyers, a football player, had a 3.43 GPA while majoring in information systems.  The women’s tennis team took the team award with a 3.14 GPA.   Reedy was named the Darris Morris “Ironhorse” Comeback Player of the Year after he battled back from several injuries during his career.  Betsy Graham earned the C.A. Suther Coaches Award as she guided both the men’s and women’s swim teams to fifth place league finishes.

 The awards for team MVPs went to: David Thomas (Baseball), Brian Graves (Men's Basketball), Gia Colombo (Women's Basketball), Rori Godsey and Ryan Willis (Cross Country), Susan Hearn (Field Hockey), Ron Ellington (Football), Derek Paschal (Men’s Golf), Jaynelle Harmon (Women’s Golf), Ben Huber (Lacrosse), Nathan Zuzga (Men's Soccer), Leigh Telzrow (Women's Soccer), Lindsay Ettinger (Softball), Leigh Spada (Women’s Swimming), Patrik Drakes and Grant Gibson (Men’s Swimming), Jose Velazquez (Men's Tennis), KT Rebadow (Women's Tennis), Andi Henderson (Volleyball), Leigh Marcischak (Cheerleading), Lindsay Ettinger (Athletic Training), and David McDowell (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1), Stats


«March 2018»
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

March 3

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

March 4

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

March 5

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

March 6

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

March 10

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

March 17

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

March 18

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

March 19

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

March 20

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

March 22

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2-7

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1-8

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 8-1

March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1) 

March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial noon

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3 p.m.

March 25

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 3:30 p.m.

March 26

Softball vs MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Softball vs MARS HILL 3 p.m.

March 27

Tennis (W) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Queens 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 2 p.m.

Softball vs QUEENS 4 p.m.

March 28

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 4 p.m.

March 29

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC)

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 1:30 p.m.

March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1)

Softball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 2 p.m.

Softball @ Tusculum 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Anderson 5 p.m.

March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL noon

Baseball @ Anderson 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MARS HILL 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.