Athletics

Godsey, Velazquez Named Top Senior Athletes

00_chiefslogo

 SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College has announced its 2006-07 athletic award winners for its student-athletes.  The awards were presented at the annual athletic ceremony held at the Keppel Auditorium on Tuesday, May 1.  Heading the list of award winners were Rori Godsey and Jose Velazquez, who were awarded the Lomax and Kirkland Awards for the top female and male senior athletes, and Kelley Stephens and Will Reedy, who were given the Wurster Awards for team leadership.

 Godsey, a cross country runner from Bladensburg, MD, was named the Lomax Award winner.  She ran to All-South Atlantic Conference honors four times and earned All-Southeast Region honors on three occasions.  Godsey holds three of the top four times in school history with a 5k record of 19:39.

 Velazquez, who is from Santo Domingo, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, and plays tennis, earned the Kirkland Award.  He played the #1 position all four years for the Tribe and earned All-SAC honors each year.  This year he was named the league Player of the Year.  His 65 career singles wins is just a victory shy of the school record and he has added 51 doubles wins.

 Stephens, a soccer player from Boca Raton, FL, and Reedy, a football player from Oviedo, FL, were the recipients of the Wurster Awards for leadership.  Stephens was a supportive player whether starting or coming off the bench.  She overcame two surgeries to continue her playing career and was competitive until the final second of practice or a game.  Reedy played through an injury plagued senior season and still played nearly every down.  He was the team leader on the offensive line and joined the lacrosse team in a back-up roll after finishing football season.

 Other top awards went to Hayley Bollinger, of Simpsonville, SC, and Lester Sconyers, of New Bern, NC, who was the recipients of the SAAC Award for the highest cumulative GPA’s for seniors.  Bollinger, who played soccer, posted a 3.98 GPA as a business administration major, while Sconyers, a football player, had a 3.43 GPA while majoring in information systems.  The women’s tennis team took the team award with a 3.14 GPA.   Reedy was named the Darris Morris “Ironhorse” Comeback Player of the Year after he battled back from several injuries during his career.  Betsy Graham earned the C.A. Suther Coaches Award as she guided both the men’s and women’s swim teams to fifth place league finishes.

 The awards for team MVPs went to: David Thomas (Baseball), Brian Graves (Men's Basketball), Gia Colombo (Women's Basketball), Rori Godsey and Ryan Willis (Cross Country), Susan Hearn (Field Hockey), Ron Ellington (Football), Derek Paschal (Men’s Golf), Jaynelle Harmon (Women’s Golf), Ben Huber (Lacrosse), Nathan Zuzga (Men's Soccer), Leigh Telzrow (Women's Soccer), Lindsay Ettinger (Softball), Leigh Spada (Women’s Swimming), Patrik Drakes and Grant Gibson (Men’s Swimming), Jose Velazquez (Men's Tennis), KT Rebadow (Women's Tennis), Andi Henderson (Volleyball), Leigh Marcischak (Cheerleading), Lindsay Ettinger (Athletic Training), and David McDowell (Sports Information).

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC),
Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 1:00VideoStats
Football @ Mars Hill, 1:00VideoStats
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 2:00Stats
Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 3:30VideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC) 

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS