Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Falls 5-0 to #6 Lynn in Regional Play

06_mtennis_0045

BOCA RATON, FL -- Catawba fell to sixth-ranked Lynn University 5-0 in the first round of the 2007 NCAA Division II Men’s Tennis Southeast Regional on Thursday morning at the Lynn Tennis Courts.  The Fighting Knights improved to 19-4, while the Catawba Indians end their season at 19-7.

In doubles, the freshman duo from Lynn of Tomas Racak and Axel Joachim defeated Cyle Petersen and Hector Bousoulas 8-1 in the third position for the first point.  The Fighting Knights’ Dennis Riegraf and Denis Reinert added a point minutes later by completing an 8-0 victory in the second spot over Sean Soltan and Fernando Aguiar.  Lynn completed the sweep after the 13th ranked tandem of Julien Carsuzaa and Lorenzo Cava downed Jose Velazquez and Drew Ramsey 8-2 in the top position.

The Knights claimed victory in both of their singles points by identical 6-0, 6-0 scores.  Eleventh-ranked Riegraf won in the third position over Aguiar while Joachim topped Ramsey in the sixth spot.  Lynn led in all other unfinished matches.  Second-ranked Cava was up 6-4 over Velazquez in the first position, No. 10 Carsuzaa led 6-2, 0-1 over Soltan in the second spot, 46th ranked Reinert was up 6-0, 4-0 over Bousoulas in the fourth position, and Racak led Petersen 6-0, 0-3 in the fifth spot.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
#6 LYNN 5, CATAWBA 0
  
Singles
#1 Lorenzo Cava (L) vs. Jose Velazquez (C)  6-4, unfinished
#2 Julien Carsuzaa (L) vs. Shahin Soltan (C) 6-2, 0-1, unfinished
#3 Dennis Riegraf (L) d. Fernando Aguiar 6-0, 6-0
#4 Denis Reinert (L) vs. Hector Bousoulas (C)  6-0, 4-0, unfinished
#5 Tomas Racak (L) vs. Cyle Petersen (C)  6-0, 0-3, unfinished
#6 Axel Joachim (L) d. Drew Ramsey 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
#1 Cava/Carsuzaa (L) d. Velazquez/Ramsey 8-2
#2 Riegraf/Reinert (L) d. Soltan/Aguiar 8-0
#3 Racek/Joachim (L) d. Petersen/Bousoulas 8-1

RECORDS: Lynn 19-4; Catawba 19-7.

Today's Events

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville, 7-0 WVideoStats
Tennis (M) @ North Greenville, 7-0 WVideoStats
Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne, 0-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 7-0

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 7-0

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS