Tennis (M)

Men's Tennis Falls 5-0 to #6 Lynn in Regional Play

BOCA RATON, FL -- Catawba fell to sixth-ranked Lynn University 5-0 in the first round of the 2007 NCAA Division II Men’s Tennis Southeast Regional on Thursday morning at the Lynn Tennis Courts.  The Fighting Knights improved to 19-4, while the Catawba Indians end their season at 19-7.

In doubles, the freshman duo from Lynn of Tomas Racak and Axel Joachim defeated Cyle Petersen and Hector Bousoulas 8-1 in the third position for the first point.  The Fighting Knights’ Dennis Riegraf and Denis Reinert added a point minutes later by completing an 8-0 victory in the second spot over Sean Soltan and Fernando Aguiar.  Lynn completed the sweep after the 13th ranked tandem of Julien Carsuzaa and Lorenzo Cava downed Jose Velazquez and Drew Ramsey 8-2 in the top position.

The Knights claimed victory in both of their singles points by identical 6-0, 6-0 scores.  Eleventh-ranked Riegraf won in the third position over Aguiar while Joachim topped Ramsey in the sixth spot.  Lynn led in all other unfinished matches.  Second-ranked Cava was up 6-4 over Velazquez in the first position, No. 10 Carsuzaa led 6-2, 0-1 over Soltan in the second spot, 46th ranked Reinert was up 6-0, 4-0 over Bousoulas in the fourth position, and Racak led Petersen 6-0, 0-3 in the fifth spot.


MEN’S MATCH RESULTS
#6 LYNN 5, CATAWBA 0
  
Singles
#1 Lorenzo Cava (L) vs. Jose Velazquez (C)  6-4, unfinished
#2 Julien Carsuzaa (L) vs. Shahin Soltan (C) 6-2, 0-1, unfinished
#3 Dennis Riegraf (L) d. Fernando Aguiar 6-0, 6-0
#4 Denis Reinert (L) vs. Hector Bousoulas (C)  6-0, 4-0, unfinished
#5 Tomas Racak (L) vs. Cyle Petersen (C)  6-0, 0-3, unfinished
#6 Axel Joachim (L) d. Drew Ramsey 6-0, 6-0

Doubles
#1 Cava/Carsuzaa (L) d. Velazquez/Ramsey 8-2
#2 Riegraf/Reinert (L) d. Soltan/Aguiar 8-0
#3 Racek/Joachim (L) d. Petersen/Bousoulas 8-1

RECORDS: Lynn 19-4; Catawba 19-7.

Today's Events

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON, 2:00
Volleyball vs. MARS HILL, 6:00VideoStats

Calendar

«October 2017»
1
October 1

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3) 

2
October 2

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 1 (Ocean Ridge Plantation)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4) 

3
October 3

Golf (W) @ Myrtle Beach Inv - Day 2 (Ocean Ridge Plantation) 14th of 17

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

4
October 4

Soccer (W) vs. QUEENS 0-1

Soccer (M) vs. QUEENS 1-1

5
October 5

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-2

6
October 6

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 1) 

7
October 7

Swimming @ Converse Women's Invite (Day 2) 1st of 7

Cross Country @ Hagan Stone Classic W-1st;M-3rd

Football vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 26-20

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 0-3

89
October 9

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 1 (Rock Barn GC)

10
October 10

Golf (M) @ NCAA II Preview - Day 2 (Rock Barn GC) 9th of 17

Golf (W) in PATSY RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 10th of 17

11
October 11

Soccer (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-1

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 3-4

121314
October 14

Football vs. WINGATE 24-27

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Anderson 1-2

Soccer (W) @ Anderson 1-2

1516
October 16

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

17
October 17

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 11th of 13

Golf (W) @ Lee Ann Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 12th of 16

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 4-5

18
October 18

Soccer (W) @ Wingate 0-1

Soccer (M) @ Wingate 0-0

19
October 19

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-7

20
October 20

Swimming vs. UNC WILMINGTON 2 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 6 p.m.

21
October 21

Swimming @ Wingate

Cross Country @ SAC Championships

Volleyball @ Tusculum 12:30 p.m.

Football @ Tusculum 2:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 5 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 7:30 p.m.

222324
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 7 p.m.

25
October 25

Soccer (M) vs. USC AIKEN 7 p.m.

2627
October 27

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 5 p.m.

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 7 p.m.

28
October 28

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1 p.m.

Football @ Limestone 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 3:30 p.m.

293031
October 31

Soccer (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS