Softball

Marshall Named to NFCA All-Region Softball Team

07_softball_MH1_35

STARKVILLE, MS -- Catawba College freshman Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC) has been named to the 2007 Louisville Slugger/National Fastpitch Coaches Association NCAA Division II All-South Atlantic Region softball team.  Marshall earned first team honors and was one of only two players from the South Atlantic Conference to grab a spot on the top team.

Marshall, who was a standout at Southeast Guilford High School, was the 2007 SAC Freshman of the Year.  It marked the first major post-season conference award by a Catawba softball player.  She was also a first team All-SAC selection.
 
In her freshman campaign, Marshall set school records with 15 home runs and 56 in RBI in helping Catawba to a school-record 41 wins.  She also led the team with a .396 average.  The second baseman scored 41 runs and added 11 doubles and a pair of triples.

2007 Louisville Slugger/NFCA Division II All-South Atlantic Region

First Team
P Amber Browning Columbus State University
P Meredith O'Connor Lenoir-Rhyne College
C Jessica Strickland University of South Carolina, Aiken
C Amber Lanier Columbus State University
1B Paige Phillips Augusta State University
2B ALLIE MARSHALL CATAWBA COLLEGE
3B Keidra Baitey Georgia College & State University
SS Brittany Leverett Columbus State University
OF Shay Slater University of South Carolina, Upstate
OF Heidi Gibbs University of South Carolina, Upstate
OF Erin Brown Columbus State University
DP Vanessa Flores University of South Carolina, Upstate
UT Amber Patterson University of South Carolina, Upstate

Second Team
P Amy Dumas Augusta State University
P Rachael Darr Columbus State University
P Jenny Jackson Mount Olive College
C Karie Pushard Lenoir-Rhyne College
C Katie McCauley Coker College
1B Leah Krohn Lenoir-Rhyne College
2B Natalie Vogler Armstrong Atlantic State University
3B Jessie Howard Carson-Newman College
SS Courtney Lindler Newberry College
OF Whitney Propes North Georgia College & State University
OF Joy Henry Wingate University
OF Taylor Queen Lenoir-Rhyne College
DP Ginny Walsh Columbus State University
UT Brittney Walker Lincoln Memorial University

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«September 2018»
1
September 1

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INV. (Salisbury Community Park) M-1st;W-1st

Volleyball @ Florida Southern 1-3

Football @ West Georgia 3-34

Volleyball vs. Wilmington,DE 3-0

Soccer (M) @ Erskine 0-1

23
September 3

Soccer (W) @ USC Aiken 1-0

45
September 5

Soccer (M) @ Mount Olive 1-2

67
September 7

Volleyball vs. Barton 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. BARTON 1-0

Volleyball @ Augusta 0-3

8
September 8

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. West Alabama 0-3

Football @ Winston-Salem State 34-7

Soccer (M) @ USC Aiken 3-0

9
September 9

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Inv. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 3-1

10
September 10

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 1 (Cobbs Glen CC) 

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 1 (Camden CC) 

11
September 11

Golf (W) @ Anderson Inv. - Day 2 (Cobbs Glen CC) 2nd of 9

Golf (M) @ Coker Inv. - Day 2 (Camden CC) 13th of 14

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 2-3

12
September 12

Soccer (W) vs. NEWBERRY 4-1

Soccer (M) vs. NEWBERRY 0-3

131415
September 15

Cross Country @ Winthrop Invitational, ccd. 9 a.m.

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill, ppd. 1 p.m.

Swimming @ SAA Open Water, ccd. 4 p.m.

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE, ccd. 7 p.m.

161718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. ccd. 

Volleyball @ Queens 3-2

19
September 19

Soccer (W) @ Queens 1-0

Soccer (M) @ Queens 2-8

2021
September 21

Tennis (M) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Tennis (W) @ North Greenville 2 p.m.

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 7 p.m.

22
September 22

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Football @ Mars Hill 1 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 1 p.m.

Volleyball vs. MARS HILL 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 3:30 p.m.

23
September 23

Golf (W) @ Lady Brave Inv. - Day 2 (Old South GC)

24
September 24

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv. - Day 2 (CC of Bristol)

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 7 p.m.

26
September 26

Soccer (W) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Mars HIll 7 p.m.

27
September 27

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

28
September 28

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2)

Volleyball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 7 p.m.

29
September 29

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 3)

Cross Country @ USC Upstate Invitational 9 a.m.

Football vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 1:30 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Tusculum 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Tusculum 7 p.m.

30
September 30

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 4)

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Tennis (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS