Softball

Marshall Named to NFCA All-Region Softball Team

07_softball_MH1_35

STARKVILLE, MS -- Catawba College freshman Allie Marshall (Pleasant Garden, NC) has been named to the 2007 Louisville Slugger/National Fastpitch Coaches Association NCAA Division II All-South Atlantic Region softball team.  Marshall earned first team honors and was one of only two players from the South Atlantic Conference to grab a spot on the top team.

Marshall, who was a standout at Southeast Guilford High School, was the 2007 SAC Freshman of the Year.  It marked the first major post-season conference award by a Catawba softball player.  She was also a first team All-SAC selection.
 
In her freshman campaign, Marshall set school records with 15 home runs and 56 in RBI in helping Catawba to a school-record 41 wins.  She also led the team with a .396 average.  The second baseman scored 41 runs and added 11 doubles and a pair of triples.

2007 Louisville Slugger/NFCA Division II All-South Atlantic Region

First Team
P Amber Browning Columbus State University
P Meredith O'Connor Lenoir-Rhyne College
C Jessica Strickland University of South Carolina, Aiken
C Amber Lanier Columbus State University
1B Paige Phillips Augusta State University
2B ALLIE MARSHALL CATAWBA COLLEGE
3B Keidra Baitey Georgia College & State University
SS Brittany Leverett Columbus State University
OF Shay Slater University of South Carolina, Upstate
OF Heidi Gibbs University of South Carolina, Upstate
OF Erin Brown Columbus State University
DP Vanessa Flores University of South Carolina, Upstate
UT Amber Patterson University of South Carolina, Upstate

Second Team
P Amy Dumas Augusta State University
P Rachael Darr Columbus State University
P Jenny Jackson Mount Olive College
C Karie Pushard Lenoir-Rhyne College
C Katie McCauley Coker College
1B Leah Krohn Lenoir-Rhyne College
2B Natalie Vogler Armstrong Atlantic State University
3B Jessie Howard Carson-Newman College
SS Courtney Lindler Newberry College
OF Whitney Propes North Georgia College & State University
OF Joy Henry Wingate University
OF Taylor Queen Lenoir-Rhyne College
DP Ginny Walsh Columbus State University
UT Brittney Walker Lincoln Memorial University

Today's Events

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY, 2:00
Basketball (W) @ Newberry, 6:00
Basketball (M) @ Newberry, 8:00

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS