Baseball

Three Named to All-South Region Baseball Team

07_baseball_MO_17

 TAMPA, FL – Catawba College placed three players on the 2007 ABCA/RAWLINGS All-South Region Baseball Teams.  Zach Evans (Greensboro, NC), Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC) and David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC) were each named to the second team.  In addition, Thomas was selected as the Rawlings South Region Gold Glove centerfielder.

Evans batted .403 for the Indians, finishing the year at first base after starting at shortstop over the first month of the season.  The senior hit 15 home runs and drove in 51 runs and had an on-base percentage of .496 which stands as the 10th best season average in school history.  Evans also recorded four saves and holds the school mark with 26 in his career.

Sands, a sophomore outfielder, led Catawba with 21 home runs and 55 RBI.  He added 15 doubles and had a .776 slugging percentage, ranking as the ninth best season total for an Indian.  Sands batted .349, led the squad with 64 runs scored and drew a record 51 walks.

Thomas, a junior outfielder, batted .381 on the season and led the team with 19 stolen bases.  He hit a dozen homers, with 20 doubles and five triples, and collected 50 RBI.  Thomas was second on the team with 62 runs scored, setting the school career mark in just his third season with 200.  In the outfield, Thomas made just one error in 121 attempts with three assists and had a .992 fielding percentage.  He has just two errors in his career.   


2007 NCAA ABCA/RAWLINGS ALL-SOUTH REGION DIVISION II BASEBALL TEAMS
     
First Team
1B - Bryan Cook. Nova Southeastern
2B - Maikol Gonzalez, Tusculum
3B - Ozzie Borrell, Florida Gulf Coast
SS - Steve Condotta, Florida Tech
INF - Orestes Gonzalez, Barry
OF - Nicolas Boisvert, Lynn
OF - Matt Mindick, Nova Southeastern
OF - Craig Corrado, Tampa  
OF - Carlos Rivera, Tusculum
C - Christian Rosa, Tusculum
DH - Josh Benton, Wingate
P - David Nathanson, Rollins
P - Ryan Clark, Saint Leo
P - Kevin Ferguson, Tampa
P - Kevin Hammons, Tusculum
RP - John Holt, Tampa
     
Second Team  
1B - Zach Evans, CATAWBA
2B - Ryan Kennedy, Tampa
3B - Arden McWilliams, Florida Southern
SS - Roberto Mena, Tampa
INF - Shawn Langlois, Nova Southeastern
OF - David Thomas, CATAWBA
OF - Jerry Sands, CATAWBA
OF - Brian Schulz, Florida Southern
OF - Junior Mejia, Tampa
C - Dallas Tarleton, Lenoir-Rhyne
DH - Tristan Rainone, Florida Southern
P - Matt Teague, Carson Newman
P - Dan Albritton, Florida Southern
P - Richard Bleier, Florida Gulf Coast
P - C.J. Hillyer, Tusculum
RP - Mat Galens, Tusculum
     
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nicolas Boisvert, Lynn
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Kevin Ferguson, Tampa
COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Urso, Tampa 
     
     
2007 RAWLINGS "GOLD GLOVE" SOUTH REGION TEAM
BASEBALL DIVISION  II
1B - Stefano Foggi, Rollins
2B - Ryan Kennedy, Tampa  
3B - Ozzie Borrell, Florida Gulf Coast
SS - Nick Shaw, Barry
LF - Grant Massey, Eckerd
CF - David Thomas, CATAWBA
RF - Willie Watkins, Albany State
C - Kevin Villa, Florida Tech
P - Kevin Ferguson, Tampa

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),
Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC), VideoStats
Volleyball @ Queens, 0-3 LVideoStats

Calendar

«October 2019»
12
October 2

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-2

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 0-1

34
October 4

Swimming @ King Invitational 

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 2-3

5
October 5

Swimming @ King Invitational W-2nd,M-4th

Cross Country @ Paul Short Run (Lehigh Univ.) M-32nd,W-37th

Football @ Limestone 24-52

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Soccer (M) @ Coker 0-4

67
October 7

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Woodlake CC)

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 8th of 16

Golf (M) @ State Farm Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Woodlake CC) 6th of 12

Volleyball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 1-3

9
October 9

Soccer (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 4-2

1011
October 11

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge (McAlpine Park) M-12th;W-26th

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 1-3

12
October 12

Football @ Carson-Newman 14-59

Soccer (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-1

Soccer (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-0

1314
October 14

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

15
October 15

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 6th of 16

Golf (W) @ LeeAnn Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 5th of 15

Volleyball @ Francis Marion 2-3

16
October 16

Soccer (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 4-3

17
October 17

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 3-4

18
October 18

Volleyball vs. UVA-WISE - Dig Pink Match 3-0

19
October 19

Swimming Women at East Carolina 65-165

Swimming Men vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 79-178

Swimming Women vs. Lenoir-Rhyne 117-140

Swimming Women vs. Campbell 58-203

Swimming Men @ East Carolina 75-182

Football vs. NEWBERRY 21-44

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM 2-0

Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM 3-6

2021
October 21

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 1 (Irish Creek CC)

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC) 

22
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

Golf (M) @ Queens Invitational - Day 2 (Irish Creek CC) 

Volleyball @ Queens 0-3

23
October 23

Tennis (W) v. Newberry 2 p.m.

2425
October 25

Volleyball @ Coker 7 p.m.

26
October 26

Cross Country @ SAC Championships (Wingate Univ.) 9 a.m.

Football vs. MARS HILL 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5:30 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 8 p.m.

27282930
October 30

Soccer (W) @ Limestone 5:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS