Baseball

Three Named to All-South Region Baseball Team

07_baseball_MO_17

 TAMPA, FL – Catawba College placed three players on the 2007 ABCA/RAWLINGS All-South Region Baseball Teams.  Zach Evans (Greensboro, NC), Jerry Sands (Clayton, NC) and David Thomas (Winston-Salem, NC) were each named to the second team.  In addition, Thomas was selected as the Rawlings South Region Gold Glove centerfielder.

Evans batted .403 for the Indians, finishing the year at first base after starting at shortstop over the first month of the season.  The senior hit 15 home runs and drove in 51 runs and had an on-base percentage of .496 which stands as the 10th best season average in school history.  Evans also recorded four saves and holds the school mark with 26 in his career.

Sands, a sophomore outfielder, led Catawba with 21 home runs and 55 RBI.  He added 15 doubles and had a .776 slugging percentage, ranking as the ninth best season total for an Indian.  Sands batted .349, led the squad with 64 runs scored and drew a record 51 walks.

Thomas, a junior outfielder, batted .381 on the season and led the team with 19 stolen bases.  He hit a dozen homers, with 20 doubles and five triples, and collected 50 RBI.  Thomas was second on the team with 62 runs scored, setting the school career mark in just his third season with 200.  In the outfield, Thomas made just one error in 121 attempts with three assists and had a .992 fielding percentage.  He has just two errors in his career.   


2007 NCAA ABCA/RAWLINGS ALL-SOUTH REGION DIVISION II BASEBALL TEAMS
     
First Team
1B - Bryan Cook. Nova Southeastern
2B - Maikol Gonzalez, Tusculum
3B - Ozzie Borrell, Florida Gulf Coast
SS - Steve Condotta, Florida Tech
INF - Orestes Gonzalez, Barry
OF - Nicolas Boisvert, Lynn
OF - Matt Mindick, Nova Southeastern
OF - Craig Corrado, Tampa  
OF - Carlos Rivera, Tusculum
C - Christian Rosa, Tusculum
DH - Josh Benton, Wingate
P - David Nathanson, Rollins
P - Ryan Clark, Saint Leo
P - Kevin Ferguson, Tampa
P - Kevin Hammons, Tusculum
RP - John Holt, Tampa
     
Second Team  
1B - Zach Evans, CATAWBA
2B - Ryan Kennedy, Tampa
3B - Arden McWilliams, Florida Southern
SS - Roberto Mena, Tampa
INF - Shawn Langlois, Nova Southeastern
OF - David Thomas, CATAWBA
OF - Jerry Sands, CATAWBA
OF - Brian Schulz, Florida Southern
OF - Junior Mejia, Tampa
C - Dallas Tarleton, Lenoir-Rhyne
DH - Tristan Rainone, Florida Southern
P - Matt Teague, Carson Newman
P - Dan Albritton, Florida Southern
P - Richard Bleier, Florida Gulf Coast
P - C.J. Hillyer, Tusculum
RP - Mat Galens, Tusculum
     
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nicolas Boisvert, Lynn
PITCHER OF THE YEAR: Kevin Ferguson, Tampa
COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Urso, Tampa 
     
     
2007 RAWLINGS "GOLD GLOVE" SOUTH REGION TEAM
BASEBALL DIVISION  II
1B - Stefano Foggi, Rollins
2B - Ryan Kennedy, Tampa  
3B - Ozzie Borrell, Florida Gulf Coast
SS - Nick Shaw, Barry
LF - Grant Massey, Eckerd
CF - David Thomas, CATAWBA
RF - Willie Watkins, Albany State
C - Kevin Villa, Florida Tech
P - Kevin Ferguson, Tampa

Today's Events

Basketball (M) vs. ST. AUGUSTINE'S, 7:00AudioVideoStats

Calendar

«September 2017»
1
September 1

Volleyball vs. MONTEVALLO 3-2

2
September 2

Cross Country in CHICK-FIL-A INVITE W-2nd; M-3rd

Tennis (M) @ Belmont Abbey Individual Tourn. 

Volleyball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1-3

Volleyball vs. CHOWAN 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ERSKINE 1-2

3
September 3

Soccer (W) @ Barton 2-0

456
September 6

Soccer (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 1-3

Soccer (W) vs. LIMESTONE 1-3

78
September 8

Cross Country @ Lenoir-Rhyne Invite W-3rd,M-3rd

Volleyball @ Winston-Salem St. 0-3

9
September 9

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 1) 

Football @ VMI 27-20

Soccer (M) @ Belmont Abbey 0-4

10
September 10

Tennis (W) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ Wingate Individual Tourn. (Day 2) 

Soccer (W) vs. FLAGLER 0-4

1112131415
September 15

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-1

16
September 16

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

Soccer (M) vs. MARS HILL 0-1

Football @ UNC Pembroke 41-9

Soccer (W) vs. MARS HILL 4-0

1718
September 18

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 1 (Club at Irish Creek)

19
September 19

Golf (M) @ Queens Inv. - Day 2 (Club at Irish Creek) 11th of 16

Volleyball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-3

20
September 20

Soccer (W) @ Newberry 2-1

Soccer (M) @ Newberry 2-4

2122
September 22

Volleyball @ Lincoln Memorial 1-3

23
September 23

Cross Country @ Bulldog Stampede W-5th;M-9th

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 1 (Old South GC)

Soccer (W) @ Coker 3-0

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 0-3

Football vs. MARS HILL 37-13

Soccer (M) @ Coker 2-1

24
September 24

Golf (W) @ Battle at Old South - Day 2 (Old South GC) 15th of 18

25
September 25

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 1 (CC of Bristol)

26
September 26

Golf (M) @ King Inv - Day 2 (CC of Bristol) 8th of 10

Tennis (W) @ Pfeiffer 9-0

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

27
September 27

Tennis (M) @ Pfeiffer 7-2

Soccer (W) vs. USC AIKEN 5-0

2829
September 29

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 1)

Cross Country @ Royals Challenge W-13th;M-14th

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 0-3

30
September 30

Tennis (W) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Tennis (M) @ SE ITA Championships (Day 2) 

Football @ Carson-Newman 18-31

Volleyball vs. WINGATE 0-3

Soccer (W) vs. GEORGIA COLLEGE 1-3

Soccer (M) vs. LANDER 3-6

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Soccer (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS