Baseball

Baseball Reunion Planned for Spring 2008

07_baseball_timsmith03

A reunion for all former Catawba Baseball players will be held April 11th and 12th, 2008 (details were mailed in January 2008). Save this weekend on your calendars! Call Gordon Kirkland at (704) 637-4394 or e-mail gakirkla@catawba.edu to be certain your correct address is in our system.

PhotosPHOTOS: Baseball Reunion

List of Attendees:

1940's  
Vernon Benson '45, 2B
Dick, Cheek '47, C
Lamar Dorton '48, C
Joe Ferebee '42, CF
Byron "Jack" Taylor '48, P

1950's  
Robert "Bo" Bell '50, CF
Bob Butts '57, LF
Gene Fleming '58, 1B
Earl Lentz '56, 1B
Henry Lineberger '51, SS
Jim McRee '59, CF
Taft McCoy '57, P
Joe Oxendine '52, RF
Charlie, Potts '53, C
Bob Rusher '59, 2B
Harvey Stratton '54, 3B
Clyde Taylor '57, CF
Larry Taylor '52, 2B
Jack Ward '51, 1B
Jesse Williams '57, P

1960's  
Ron Ball '61, 3B
Danny Bost '64, 2B
Ed Griffin '62, 1B
Rick Kirk '64, RF
Ed Knipple '64, 3B
Donny Lemmond '66, 1B
Jerry Maye '65, P
Marshall Murphy (Coach) '66, Coach
Ray Oxendine '61, C
John Scott '67, P
Martin Smith '65, SS

1970's  
Mike Bauk '79, SS
Gary Earnhardt '72, SS
Don Gale '77, C
Bill Haggerty '79, Coach
Rick Hampton '71, 1B
Dewey Oakes '70, P
Ron Raper(Coach) '74, Coach
Kim Smith '76, SS
Frank W. Snider,Jr. '78, P
Mike Strejc '71, CF
Joe Wild '78, 2B
Robert Young '72, P

1980's  
Mark Domske '87, CF
Steve Flood '85, 2B
Jim Gantt '89, 3B
Willie Lopez '80, CF
Ken Mahnken '83, 3B
Jeff Selland '82, 3B

1990's  
Pierre Abry '95, C
Michael Baker '95 DH
Todd Blake '92, 1B
Heath Bost '97, P
Steve, Clark '91, 1B
Dusty Dellinger '95, CF
Brett Hanson '96, P
Brian Hightower '96, 2B
Mike Jacobs '98, P
Keith Knight '97, 3B
Jeremy Mabe '97, C
Sandy Moore '99, P
Kenny Morrison '96, Coach
Greg, Payne '98, 3B
Matthew, Poole '94, SS
Kris Quillin '94, P
Kent Rosenberger '98, 2B
Brad Strauss '93, RF
Bryan Surratt '99, 1B
Gary Weiker '90, 2B
Jason Wilson '97, P

2000's  
Jeff Abdelnour '05, P
Matt Baker '05, 2B
Jeff Boyles '04, C
Brad Esarey '01, P
Zack Evans '07, 1B
Thomas Giles '05, LF
Brian Hatley '05, P
Jon Hearn '03
Nick Lefko '07, RF
Paul Link '07, P
Curt Motsinger '03, RF
Aaron Rimer '07, 1B
Mike Robbins '02, C
Scott Searles '05, 3B
Mark Smith '06, SS
Matt Smith '06, C
Spence Southard '04, CF
David Trexler '00, SS
Thomas Wilson '08, P

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS