Baseball

Baseball Reunion Planned for Spring 2008

07_baseball_timsmith03

A reunion for all former Catawba Baseball players will be held April 11th and 12th, 2008 (details were mailed in January 2008). Save this weekend on your calendars! Call Gordon Kirkland at (704) 637-4394 or e-mail gakirkla@catawba.edu to be certain your correct address is in our system.

PhotosPHOTOS: Baseball Reunion

List of Attendees:

1940's  
Vernon Benson '45, 2B
Dick, Cheek '47, C
Lamar Dorton '48, C
Joe Ferebee '42, CF
Byron "Jack" Taylor '48, P

1950's  
Robert "Bo" Bell '50, CF
Bob Butts '57, LF
Gene Fleming '58, 1B
Earl Lentz '56, 1B
Henry Lineberger '51, SS
Jim McRee '59, CF
Taft McCoy '57, P
Joe Oxendine '52, RF
Charlie, Potts '53, C
Bob Rusher '59, 2B
Harvey Stratton '54, 3B
Clyde Taylor '57, CF
Larry Taylor '52, 2B
Jack Ward '51, 1B
Jesse Williams '57, P

1960's  
Ron Ball '61, 3B
Danny Bost '64, 2B
Ed Griffin '62, 1B
Rick Kirk '64, RF
Ed Knipple '64, 3B
Donny Lemmond '66, 1B
Jerry Maye '65, P
Marshall Murphy (Coach) '66, Coach
Ray Oxendine '61, C
John Scott '67, P
Martin Smith '65, SS

1970's  
Mike Bauk '79, SS
Gary Earnhardt '72, SS
Don Gale '77, C
Bill Haggerty '79, Coach
Rick Hampton '71, 1B
Dewey Oakes '70, P
Ron Raper(Coach) '74, Coach
Kim Smith '76, SS
Frank W. Snider,Jr. '78, P
Mike Strejc '71, CF
Joe Wild '78, 2B
Robert Young '72, P

1980's  
Mark Domske '87, CF
Steve Flood '85, 2B
Jim Gantt '89, 3B
Willie Lopez '80, CF
Ken Mahnken '83, 3B
Jeff Selland '82, 3B

1990's  
Pierre Abry '95, C
Michael Baker '95 DH
Todd Blake '92, 1B
Heath Bost '97, P
Steve, Clark '91, 1B
Dusty Dellinger '95, CF
Brett Hanson '96, P
Brian Hightower '96, 2B
Mike Jacobs '98, P
Keith Knight '97, 3B
Jeremy Mabe '97, C
Sandy Moore '99, P
Kenny Morrison '96, Coach
Greg, Payne '98, 3B
Matthew, Poole '94, SS
Kris Quillin '94, P
Kent Rosenberger '98, 2B
Brad Strauss '93, RF
Bryan Surratt '99, 1B
Gary Weiker '90, 2B
Jason Wilson '97, P

2000's  
Jeff Abdelnour '05, P
Matt Baker '05, 2B
Jeff Boyles '04, C
Brad Esarey '01, P
Zack Evans '07, 1B
Thomas Giles '05, LF
Brian Hatley '05, P
Jon Hearn '03
Nick Lefko '07, RF
Paul Link '07, P
Curt Motsinger '03, RF
Aaron Rimer '07, 1B
Mike Robbins '02, C
Scott Searles '05, 3B
Mark Smith '06, SS
Matt Smith '06, C
Spence Southard '04, CF
David Trexler '00, SS
Thomas Wilson '08, P

Today's Events

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1),
Softball @ Barton, 7-2 WStats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 3:00Stats
Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE, 4:00VideoStats
Softball @ Barton, 4:00Stats
Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG, 6:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2019»
1
February 1

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1)

Baseball vs, Lynn 6-5

2
February 2

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-10

Softball @ Augusta 2-1

Softball @ Augusta 5-2

3
February 3

Esports League of Legends Show Match 2-1

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 8-2

4
February 4

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 3-1

56
February 6

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 1)

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 5-6

Baseball vs. MOUNT OLIVE 9-7

Softball vs. LIMESTONE 0-2

Basketball (W) vs. WINGATE 41-56

Basketball (M) vs. WINGATE 84-75

7
February 7

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 2)

8
February 8

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 3)

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 1)

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

Baseball vs. WEST VIRGINIA ST. 10-3

9
February 9

Swimming @ BMC Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-5th

Track/Field @ VMI Winter Relays (Day 2)

Tennis (W) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 2-5

Lacrosse (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 13-17

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 7-4

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 82-61

Softball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 9-0

Basketball (M) @ Mars HIll 89-66

10
February 10

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 12-4

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 15-0

Softball vs. VIRGINIA ST. 10-2

Baseball vs. MARS HILL 11-1

11
February 11

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns GC)

12
February 12

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 1) 

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Collegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns GC) 19th of 19

13
February 13

Track/Field @ Queens Multi Meet (Day 2)

Basketball (W) @ Coker 62-43

Basketball (M) @ Coker 94-69

1415
February 15

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Softball @ Barton 7-2

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 4 p.m.

Softball @ Barton 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 6 p.m.

16
February 16

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Mount Olive 3 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 4 p.m.

1718
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Shaw 2 p.m.

19
February 19

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC)

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 1 p.m.

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. UNC PEMBROKE 3 p.m.

20
February 20

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 7 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

21
February 21

Tennis (W) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. LEES-McRAE 2 p.m.

22
February 22

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

23
February 23

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 1)

Softball @ USC Aiken 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Chowan 2 p.m.

Softball @ USC Aiken 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) @ Florida Tech 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 4 p.m.

Baseball vs. WINGATE 6 p.m.

24
February 24

Track/Field @ SAC Championships (Day 2)

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 1 p.m.

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3 p.m.

2526
February 26

Baseball @ Barton 2 p.m.

27
February 27

Tennis (M) vs. JC SMITH 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 8 p.m.

28
February 28

Lacrosse (W) @ Limestone 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Lacrosse (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS