Swimming

Swimming Adds A Dozen Newcomers For 2007-08 Season

06_swim_0026

SALISBURY, NC -- Catawba College men’s and women’s swim coach, Betsy Graham, has announced a dozen newcomers for the upcoming season.  Joining the men’s team for 2007-08 are Jonathan Blanks, of Severna Park, MD, Walter Cox, of Toccoa, GA, Nathan Griffin, of Moravian Falls, NC, Arthur Rhoades, of China Grove, NC, Corey Rogers, of Spartanburg, SC, and Alex Walpole, of Colorado Springs, CO.  On the women’s side, Catawba signed Juliana Beegan, of Cambridge, OH, Brett Gordon, of High Point, NC, Jaimie Horton, of Conyers, GA, Katie Huff, of New London, NC, Jessica Jordan, of Meriden, CT, and Meredith Shultz, of Richmond, VA.

Blanks swam at Chesapeake High School.  He was a zone qualifier and a Maryland State qualifier for three years.  Coach Graham on Blanks: “He will come in and add depth to the free, fly and backstroke events.”

Griffin swam three years at Wilkes Central High School and was named three-time all-conference in the butterfly.  He served as team captain for the two-time conference champions.     Coach Graham on Griffin: “Nate is a relative newcomer to swimming and I am looking forward to watching him improve over the next couple years.  He will swim fly and freestyle events.”

Rogers swam five years at Dorman High School.  He was a four-time All-State selection and set nine school records.  He was a member of the record-setting state champion 200 free relay team.  He recently placed fifth in the 200 breast and eighth in the 100 breast at the YMCA Nationals.  Coach Graham on Rogers: “Corey is a dynamic and versatile swimmer.  He will make a huge impact in the breaststroke and IM events.”

Walpole swam four years at Cheyenne Mountain High School.  He earned wins in the 100 free and 200 free at the Cheyenne Mountain Invitational.  The 18-team meet is one of the top meets in the state.  He helped the Indians to a second place finish at the Colorado State Meet, finishing second in both the 100 and 200 free.  Coach Graham on Walpole: “Alex will contribute right away in the freestyle events and the relays.”

Beegan was named all-league in all four years at Glenn High School.  She holds school records in six events, including the 100 fly, 500 free and 200 IM.  Coach Graham on Beegan: “Juliana is a versatile swimmer and will add depth in all areas.”

Gordon is a transfer from UNC-Wilmington.  She earned all-conference honors at East Surry High School and was the 2003 State Champion in the 50 freestyle.  Coach Graham on Gordon: “She will be a spring freestyle and backstroke specialist for us.”

Horton was a four-year swimmer at Salem High School.  She was a three-time team MVP and also earned all-area honors.  She set county records in the 100, 200 and free.  Coach Graham on Horton: “Jaimie will come in and contribute right away in the spring freestyle events and the relays.”

Huff swam four years at North Stanly High School.  She was a four-time all-conference performer and the Swimmer of the Year in 2006.  She was a state finalist in the breaststroke all four years.  Coach Graham on Huff: “Katie is a gem from this area.  She is an all-around athlete and will be taking the next step and filling a huge need we have in the breaststroke area.”

Jordan was a four-year swimmer at Maloney High School.  She served as captain as a senior and helped Maloney to three conference titles.  Coach Graham on Jordan: “Jessica is a swimmer that can help us in a several different areas.  We will rely on her mostly in the free, back and fly events.”

Shultz attended James River High School.  She was captain of the Poseidon Swimming Club team.  She was selected to the Virginia Zone Team.  Coach Graham on Shultz: “Meredith comes to us from a great program in Virginia.  She will add strength to the women’s team in the distance freestyle events.”

Today's Events

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN, 1:00VideoStats
Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS, 1:00Stats
Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS, 3:00Stats

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 6-3

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 0-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 27-12

Baseball vs. COKER 26-1

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-16

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2) 

Baseball vs. COKER 16-4

Softball vs USC AIKEN 6-2

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 83-48

Softball vs USC AIKEN 5-4

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 103-94

Baseball vs. COKER 15-5

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lincoln Memorial (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 6 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (W) Team Photo

SPONSORS