Baseball

Evans Named to NCCSIA All-State Baseball Team

07_baseball_MO_32

GREENSBORO, NC -- Catawba senior, Zach Evans, was among 13 student-athletes, representing eight different schools, selected to comprise the 2007 North Carolina Collegiate Sports Information Association (NCCSIA) College Division All-State Baseball Team.  All players involved with ties in the voting process are also included on the all-state squad.

Evans, senior infielder, from Greensboro, NC, was named First Team All-South Atlantic Conference (SAC) after batting .403, which led his team and ranked third in conference.  He also ranked second in homers (15) and ninth with 51 runs batted in.  Evans led Catawba to a 32-10 record this season.

The fourth-annual team consists of non-NCAA Division I student-athletes from North Carolina colleges and universities.  North Carolina sports information professionals submitted the nominees and NCCSIA members voted for the all-state teams, which consist of two starting pitchers, one relief pitcher, one catcher, four infielders, three outfielders and one designated player.

2007 NCCSIA All-State Baseball Team (College Division)

SP - Tom Layne (Mount Olive, Sr, St. Charles, MO)
SP - Ben Pearson (NC Wesleyan, Sr, Culpeper, VA)
RP - Patrick Ball (Mount Olive, So, New Bern, NC)
C - Averill Bryant (Shaw, Jr, Laurinburg, NC)
C - Dustin Richardson* (Mount Olive, Sr, Henderson, NC)
INF - Alex Castellanos (Belmont Abbey, Fr, Miami, FL)
INF - David Cooper (Mount Olive, Jr, Edmonton,ALB,CANADA)
INF - Zach Evans (CATAWBA, Sr, Greensboro, NC)
INF - Erik Lovett (Mount Olive, Jr, Goldsboro, NC)
OF - Michael Grant (Shaw, Jr, Woodland, NC)
OF - Michael Kellett (Chowan, Sr, Huntersville, NC)
OF - Matt Smith (NC Wesleyan, Jr, Stedman, NC)
DH - Seth Waller (Belmont Abbey, Jr, Salisbury, NC)

* - 2006 NCCSIA All-State pick

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«November 2018»
12
November 2

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) vs. Carson-Newman (SAC Tournament - Semifinals) 1-2

Volleyball vs. ANDERSON 0-3

3
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2) W-4th;M-4th

Cross Country @ SAC Championships M-5th;W-5th

Football @ Newberry 10-40

Volleyball vs. NEWBERRY 3-0

456
November 6

Volleyball @ Wingate (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 0-3

789
November 9

Basketball (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 115-82

Basketball (W) @ North Greenville 62-67

10
November 10

Football @ Lenoir-Rhyne 21-63

Basketball (W) vs. Erskine 80-86

Basketball (M) vs. UNC PEMBROKE 75-80

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman (NCAA II Southeast Regional) 0-3

11121314
November 14

Basketball (M) @ Young Harris 85-67

1516
November 16

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 1)

17
November 17

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 2)

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional W-8th; M-10th

Football vs. UNC PEMBROKE 30-23

Basketball (W) vs. FAYETTEVILLE ST. 76-56

Basketball (M) vs. ELIZABETH CITY ST. 86-65

18
November 18

Swimming @ Fall Frenzy (Day 3) W-9th;M-9th

19
November 19

Basketball (W) @ Lees-McRae 66-59

2021222324
2526
November 26

Basketball (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7 p.m.

2728
November 28

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 8 p.m.

2930
November 30

Swimming vs. CHOWAN

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Swimming Team Photo

SPONSORS