Football

2007 Football Reunion Update: Registered Attendees

Updated 7/25/07

06_football_0015

Catawba College Football Reunion (Sept. 7-8, '07)
List of Players Who Have Registered to Attend (by Decade), and Returning Coaches (Updated weekly; Registration closes July 27, '07). Contact Gordon Kirkland for details or to register, gakirkla@catawba.edu.


1940/1950's
Art Claar '49
M.L. Barnes '48
Paul Barnes '55
Sonny Butler '58
Bill England '54
Bob Fesperman '53
Les Gardner '50
Bob Gore '50
Tuck Gudger '48
Terell Hall '55
Bob Hamilton '53
Ed Heath '48
Elbert Holt '54
Henry Lentz '49
Bob McKelvey '58
Rodney Nantz '57
Joe Oxendine '52
Bill Peeler '54
Joe Popp '52
Raymond Ritchie '53
Gary Sherrill '57
Norris Sherrill '57
W.F. Bill Stanfield '52
Pete Stout '58
Harvey Stratton '54
Billy Strawn '57
Les Swanner '56
Dick Smith '56
Jack Ward '51
Buzzy Yarborough '56
Boonie Young '56

1960's
Bryan Applefield '66
Hank Armstrong '67
Ronnie Ball '61
Larry Beightol '64
Jim Bennett '66
Sam Boyd '66
Reid Bradshaw '67
Dan Buie '69
Dallas Campbell '63
Bob Cromer '60
Ron Crouse '64
Ed Griffin '62
Bill Hall '66
Ed Koontz '68
Richard Kluttz '69
Dick Kurnik '63
Jeff Landreth '67
Donny Lemmond '66
Charlie Little '64
Barry Lutz '65
Ron Maccaroni '67
Rex Matthews '67
Jerry Maye '65
John McGrath '60
Paul Mücke (Micka) '61
Bill McDevitt '64
Bob McLeod '67
Butch Moore '64
Sam Morrow '61
Marshall Murphy '66
Ron Nicewonger '64
Robert W. (Bob) Patton '63
Andy Peretin '64
Bob Petters '67
John Scott '67
Temple Snyder '60
Mike Wachter '63
Joe Zapotoczny '64

Harvey Stratton, Coach
Don Maphis, Coach
1970's
Ron Adams '76
Tom Burdette '73
Jeff Brown '74
Clarke Davis '74
Don Davis '74
Mike Dickens '72
Ray Dombrowski '75
Tom Emerick '70
Steve Gann '79
Bill Godsey '73
Joe Gorman '74
Bill Green '74
Bill Griffin '70
William R. Harrison '75
Vernon Haynes '77
Ike Hill '70
Roger Johnson '70
Brian Kerr '76
Gary Kochman '70
Rick Locklear '78
Harry Monokian '71
Lew Moore '72
James C. (Jim) Moore '79
John Munday '78
Mike Olson '75
Rod Overholt '76
Kent Rabon '76
Steve Roeder '73
David Taylor '73
Larry Tootoo '72
Johnny Wagoner '76
Payton Warren '71
Paul Weber '78
Steve Young '77
Randy Zepp '71

Warren Klawiter, Coach
1980's
Carl E. Beck III '85
Raye Brothers '87
Gordon Brown '85
Randy Brown '89
John Bullins '88
Ken Carrick '82
Joe Crapster '87
Ken Dobler '80
Eddie Forrest '88
Stephen Foye '87
Mark Hess '81
Reginald Hill '89
Richard Hill '89
Philip Johnston '83
Cullen Jordan '87
Grayling Jordan '88
Brent Martin '84
Earl McMillon '84
Everett Meadows '89
Brent Miller '80
Grover Moore '86
Rodney Pitts '87
Dean Ray '85
David Reed '84
Greg Singleton,Jr. '89
David Smith '89
Mark Strickland '80
John Twitty '80
Reggie White '87
David Wood '84
1990's
Albert Ashley '92
Michael Baker '95
Diron Bell '96
Gary Blabon '91
Mark Brady '98
Doc Cecil '97
Rodney Goodine '91
Devane Harvey '96
Andre Marshall '95
Allen Martin '96
Trent Newell '98
Jason Norton '95
Tim Norton '90
Pernell Oliver '97
Carpaccio Owens '98
Jon Partee '94
Greg Payne '97
Luke Puccinelli '97
Brian Ray '94
Todd Scott '90
Chris Schlageter '96
Elijah Sharpless '90
RJ Speaks '99
Sherman Springs '91
D.J. Summers '97
Billy Whisenant '97
Kevin Wilborn '97
Mark Woody '91
2000's
Will Andrews '07
Jemonte Battle '04
Scott Boyles '00
Dustin Cox '04
J.D. Davis '00
Arnold Gaither '02
Anthony Grillo '04
Matt Gross '02
Tim Hawley '01
Ben Hepler '01
Nick Hopper '05
SaMario Houston '06
Khanis Hubbard '04
Marcus Huntley '07
Radell Lockhart '01
Todd McComb '03
Nic Means '03
Derrick Milligan '05
Don Moore '01
Corey Ready '06
Corey Reese '02
Tim Rigsbee '01
Luke Samples '05
Shawn Sanders '02
Lester Sconyers '06
Scott Sensing '02
Matt Sheetz '06
Cedric Squirewell '03
Rashad Smith '01
Reggie Tucker '05
Eddie Wall '05
Ben Westmoreland '02
Steven Williams '05

Chip Hester, Coach
 


Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS