Football

2007 Football Reunion Update: Registered Attendees

Updated 7/25/07

Catawba College Football Reunion (Sept. 7-8, '07)
List of Players Who Have Registered to Attend (by Decade), and Returning Coaches (Updated weekly; Registration closes July 27, '07). Contact Gordon Kirkland for details or to register, gakirkla@catawba.edu.


1940/1950's
Art Claar '49
M.L. Barnes '48
Paul Barnes '55
Sonny Butler '58
Bill England '54
Bob Fesperman '53
Les Gardner '50
Bob Gore '50
Tuck Gudger '48
Terell Hall '55
Bob Hamilton '53
Ed Heath '48
Elbert Holt '54
Henry Lentz '49
Bob McKelvey '58
Rodney Nantz '57
Joe Oxendine '52
Bill Peeler '54
Joe Popp '52
Raymond Ritchie '53
Gary Sherrill '57
Norris Sherrill '57
W.F. Bill Stanfield '52
Pete Stout '58
Harvey Stratton '54
Billy Strawn '57
Les Swanner '56
Dick Smith '56
Jack Ward '51
Buzzy Yarborough '56
Boonie Young '56

1960's
Bryan Applefield '66
Hank Armstrong '67
Ronnie Ball '61
Larry Beightol '64
Jim Bennett '66
Sam Boyd '66
Reid Bradshaw '67
Dan Buie '69
Dallas Campbell '63
Bob Cromer '60
Ron Crouse '64
Ed Griffin '62
Bill Hall '66
Ed Koontz '68
Richard Kluttz '69
Dick Kurnik '63
Jeff Landreth '67
Donny Lemmond '66
Charlie Little '64
Barry Lutz '65
Ron Maccaroni '67
Rex Matthews '67
Jerry Maye '65
John McGrath '60
Paul Mücke (Micka) '61
Bill McDevitt '64
Bob McLeod '67
Butch Moore '64
Sam Morrow '61
Marshall Murphy '66
Ron Nicewonger '64
Robert W. (Bob) Patton '63
Andy Peretin '64
Bob Petters '67
John Scott '67
Temple Snyder '60
Mike Wachter '63
Joe Zapotoczny '64

Harvey Stratton, Coach
Don Maphis, Coach
1970's
Ron Adams '76
Tom Burdette '73
Jeff Brown '74
Clarke Davis '74
Don Davis '74
Mike Dickens '72
Ray Dombrowski '75
Tom Emerick '70
Steve Gann '79
Bill Godsey '73
Joe Gorman '74
Bill Green '74
Bill Griffin '70
William R. Harrison '75
Vernon Haynes '77
Ike Hill '70
Roger Johnson '70
Brian Kerr '76
Gary Kochman '70
Rick Locklear '78
Harry Monokian '71
Lew Moore '72
James C. (Jim) Moore '79
John Munday '78
Mike Olson '75
Rod Overholt '76
Kent Rabon '76
Steve Roeder '73
David Taylor '73
Larry Tootoo '72
Johnny Wagoner '76
Payton Warren '71
Paul Weber '78
Steve Young '77
Randy Zepp '71

Warren Klawiter, Coach
1980's
Carl E. Beck III '85
Raye Brothers '87
Gordon Brown '85
Randy Brown '89
John Bullins '88
Ken Carrick '82
Joe Crapster '87
Ken Dobler '80
Eddie Forrest '88
Stephen Foye '87
Mark Hess '81
Reginald Hill '89
Richard Hill '89
Philip Johnston '83
Cullen Jordan '87
Grayling Jordan '88
Brent Martin '84
Earl McMillon '84
Everett Meadows '89
Brent Miller '80
Grover Moore '86
Rodney Pitts '87
Dean Ray '85
David Reed '84
Greg Singleton,Jr. '89
David Smith '89
Mark Strickland '80
John Twitty '80
Reggie White '87
David Wood '84
1990's
Albert Ashley '92
Michael Baker '95
Diron Bell '96
Gary Blabon '91
Mark Brady '98
Doc Cecil '97
Rodney Goodine '91
Devane Harvey '96
Andre Marshall '95
Allen Martin '96
Trent Newell '98
Jason Norton '95
Tim Norton '90
Pernell Oliver '97
Carpaccio Owens '98
Jon Partee '94
Greg Payne '97
Luke Puccinelli '97
Brian Ray '94
Todd Scott '90
Chris Schlageter '96
Elijah Sharpless '90
RJ Speaks '99
Sherman Springs '91
D.J. Summers '97
Billy Whisenant '97
Kevin Wilborn '97
Mark Woody '91
2000's
Will Andrews '07
Jemonte Battle '04
Scott Boyles '00
Dustin Cox '04
J.D. Davis '00
Arnold Gaither '02
Anthony Grillo '04
Matt Gross '02
Tim Hawley '01
Ben Hepler '01
Nick Hopper '05
SaMario Houston '06
Khanis Hubbard '04
Marcus Huntley '07
Radell Lockhart '01
Todd McComb '03
Nic Means '03
Derrick Milligan '05
Don Moore '01
Corey Ready '06
Corey Reese '02
Tim Rigsbee '01
Luke Samples '05
Shawn Sanders '02
Lester Sconyers '06
Scott Sensing '02
Matt Sheetz '06
Cedric Squirewell '03
Rashad Smith '01
Reggie Tucker '05
Eddie Wall '05
Ben Westmoreland '02
Steven Williams '05

Chip Hester, Coach
 


Today's Events

Cross Country @ SAC Championships, W-4th;M-8th
Volleyball @ Tusculum, 0-3 LVideoStats
Swimming @ Wingate, 2:00
Football @ Tusculum, 40-13 WAudioVideoStats
Soccer (M) vs. TUSCULUM, 1-3 LVideoStats
Soccer (W) vs. TUSCULUM, 7:30VideoStats

Calendar

«November 2017»
1
November 1

Volleyball vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST. 7 p.m.

23
November 3

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 1)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinals)

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Volleyball @ Queens 7 p.m.

4
November 4

Cross Country @ NCAA II Southeast Regional

Swimming @ Emory Invite (Day 2)

Football vs. NEWBERRY 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Wingate 2 p.m.

5
November 5

Soccer (M) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Soccer (W) @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

67
November 7

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

8910
November 10

Basketball (M) vs. Francis Marion 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Mount Olive 2 p.m.

11
November 11

Volleyball @ Newberry 11 a.m.

Football vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. Barton 4:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ UNC Pembroke 7 p.m.

121314
November 14

Volleyball in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

15
November 15

Basketball (W) @ Fayetteville St. 6 p.m.

1617
November 17

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Semifinal)

Basketball (M) @ Albany State 7 p.m.

18
November 18

Volleyball @ SAC Tournament (Championship)

Basketball (W) @ Bowie St. 1 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. Montevallo 3 p.m.

1920
November 20

Basketball (W) vs. CHOWAN 6 p.m.

21
November 21

Basketball (M) @ Winston-Salem St. 7 p.m.

222324
November 24

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) 4 p.m.

25
26272829
November 29

Basketball (W) @ Queens 6 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Queens 8 p.m.

30

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS