Baseball

Thomas Named to CPL Baseball All-Star Team

07_baseball_davidthomas

RALEIGH, NC – David Thomas has been selected to the 2007 Coastal Plains League All-Star Team.  The rising senior plays for the Thomasville HiToms and will be a starting outfielder.  Thomas is hitting .344 with six homeruns and 24 RBIs and his 34 runs scored is tops in the league.  He also has nine doubles and leads the team with 12 stolen bases.

The Coastal Plain League's ninth annual All-Star Game will be played at Capital City Stadium in Columbia, S.C. on Tuesday, July 17th.  The National Team features players from 10 CPL clubs (Asheboro, Edenton, Florence, Gastonia, Outer Banks, Peninsula, Spartanburg, Thomasville, Wilmington and Wilson), with the players being selected by head coaches and media representatives from all clubs.

The Columbia Blowfish, in conjunction with the Coastal Plain League, will host the All-Star Game and festivities beginning on Monday, July 16th and running thru Tuesday, July 17th. Game time is set for 7:05 p.m. on July 17th.  Below is the complete roster for the National CPL All-Star Team (starters are shown with an asterisk (*)).

CPL National All-Star Team
C - Richard Jones* (Thomasville), Fr. The Citadel, Sumter, S.C.
C - Will Greenburg (Edenton), So. Maryland, Gaithersburg, Md.
1B - Kyle Roller* (Thomasville), Fr. East Carolina, Rockingham, N.C.
1B - Kyle Bowley (Spartanburg), Jr. USC-Upstate, Orlando, Fla.
2B - Brandon Scott* (Wilson), Jr. Campbell, Bethel, N.C.
2B - Nick Liles (Florence), Fr. Western Carolina, Laurinburg, N.C.
3B - Rob Lyerly* (Asheboro), Fr. Campbell, Indian Trail, N.C.
3B - Rich Poythress (Thomasville), Fr. Georgia, Grovetown, Ga.
3B - Ryan Bohanon (Outer Banks), So. South Alabama, Goddard, Kan.
SS - Tony Kostelnik* (Edenton), Jr. Point Park, Whitaker, Pa.
SS - Brent Weiss (Wilmington), So. George Mason, Suffern, N.Y.
OF - Chris Swauger* (Thomasville), Jr. The Citadel, Odessa, Fla.
OF - David Thomas* (Thomasville), Jr. Catawba, Winston-Salem, N.C.
OF - Eddie Van Es* (Peninsula), So. VMI, Hampton, Va.
OF - Kevin Mattison (Edenton), Jr. UNC-Asheville, Kernersville, N.C.
OF - Nick Nosti (Edenton), Jr. Sonoma State, San Rafael, Calif.
OF - Wes Hobson (Gastonia), Fr. Appalachian State, Pfafftown, N.C.
RHP - Justin Lilly* (Outer Banks), Jr. Campbell, Raleigh, N.C.
RHP - Wade Broyles (Thomasville), RS-Fr. Mississippi, Madison, Miss.
RHP - Kenny Moreland (Peninsula), Jr. Christopher Newport, Springfield, Va.
RHP - J.P. Primus (Edenton), Jr. N.C. A& T, Garner, N.C.
RHP - Aaron Lorio (Thomasville), Jr. Louisiana Tech, Ruston, La.
RHP - Michael Bowman (Peninsula), So. VMI, Richmond, Va.
RHP - Casey Hodges (Spartanburg), Jr. Mount Olive, Rocky Mount, Va.

The Coastal Plain League is the nation's hottest summer collegiate baseball league, now in its 11th season.  Featuring 15 teams playing in North Carolina, South Carolina and Virginia, the CPL is certified by Major League Baseball, and gives college players the chance to refine their skills with wooden bats during the summer months.  Players are housed with local host families for the summer and past experiences have been very positive for both players and hosts. For more information on the Coastal Plain League, please visit the league website at www.coastalplain.com.

Today's Events

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC),

Calendar

«October 2018»
12
October 2

Volleyball @ Wingate 0-3

3
October 3

Soccer (W) vs. WINGATE 2-1

Soccer (M) vs. WINGATE 1-5

45
October 5

Swimming Men @ Gardner-Webb 92-170

Volleyball @ Anderson 0-3

6
October 6

Volleyball @ Newberry 3-2

Football vs. ALBANY STATE 21-35

Soccer (M) vs. SHAW 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. SHAW 6-1

7
October 7

Tennis (M) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. BLUEFIELD ST. 7-0

8
October 8

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of SALISBURY)

9
October 9

Golf (W) in RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of SALISBURY) 10th of 18

Tennis (W) vs. WINSTON-SALEM ST, ppd. 5 p.m.

Volleyball @ Coker 1-3

10
October 10

Soccer (W) @ Mars Hill 1-0

1112
October 12

Cross Country Royals Challenge M-15th;W-19th

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 1) 

Volleyball vs. TUSCULUM 2-3

13
October 13

Swimming Women @ Converse Invite (Day 2) 1st of 5

Volleyball vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 0-3

Football @ Wingate 25-35

14
October 14

Soccer (M) vs. COKER 1-2

Soccer (W) vs. COKER 5-0

15
October 15

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 1 (Achasta GC)

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 1 (Mimosa Hills CC)

16
October 16

Golf (M) @ Donald Ross Inv. - Day 2 (Mimosa Hills CC) 9th of 14

Golf (W) @ Noble Memorial - Day 2 (Achasta GC) 9th of 14

Volleyball vs. QUEENS 2-3

17
October 17

Soccer (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

Soccer (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-4

1819
October 19

Volleyball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-3

20
October 20

Football vs. TUSCULUM 55-37

Volleyball @ Mars Hill 3-0

Soccer (W) vs. ANDERSON 3-0

Soccer (M) vs. ANDERSON 0-2

2122
October 22

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 1 (Marsh Creek CC)

23
October 23

Golf (W) @ Flagler Fall Slam - Day 2 (Marsh Creek CC) 

24
October 24

Soccer (W) vs. CHOWAN 2 p.m.

Soccer (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7:30 p.m.

25
October 25

Tennis (W) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. Newberry 2 p.m.

26
October 26

Volleyball @ Carson-Newman 7 p.m.

27
October 27

Basketball (W) @ UNC Wilmington (Exhib.) noon

Football vs. LIMESTONE 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball @ Tusculum 2 p.m.

Soccer (W) @ Carson-Newman 5 p.m.

Soccer (M) @ Carson-Newman 7:30 p.m.

282930
October 30

Soccer (W) SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (M) @ Wichita St. (Exhib.)

Volleyball vs. COKER 6:30 p.m.

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Volleyball Team Photo

SPONSORS