Football

Football Places 11 on SAC Pre-Season All-Conference Squad

06_football_0182

ROCK HILL, SC – Catawba had 11 selection on the 2007 South Atlantic Conference pre-season football team.  The Tribe had one less than defending South Atlantic Conference champion Newberry.  Eight Newberry players were named to the first team, which tied with Tusculum for the most on the first team.

Heading the list of Catawba players is defensive lineman Ron Ellington, the 2006 SAC Defensive Player of the Year and pre-season All-American.  Joining Ellington on the first team are quarterback Brad Roach, wide receiver Brent Johnson and running back Jamelle Cuthbertson.

 Catawba had seven selections on the second team, four on offense and three on defense.  Running back Kory Fisher is joined by tight end Shane Timmons, offensive lineman Daniel Yow and kicker D.J. Gill on the offensive side.  The defensive selections were lineman James House, linebacker Joe Brown and safety Thomas Presley.


2007 SAC Preseason All-Conference Football Team
     
OFFENSE    
First Team
QB-Brad Roach, CATAWBA
WR-Brent Johnson, CATAWBA
WR-Jamichael Caldwell, Tusculum
WR-Gary Tatum, Wingate
RB-Jamelle Cuthbertson, CATAWBA
RB-Alex Haynes, Newberry
RB-Patrick King, Tusculum
TE-Chris Conklin, Wingate
OL-Greg Jones, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL-Heath Benedict, Newberry
OL-Marchant Faustin, Newberry
OL-Manuel Dickson, Tusculum
OL-Greg Keziah, Wingate
PK-Ryan Lukshis, Newberry
RS-Octavius Love, Tusculum
 
Second Team
QB-Alex Rouse, Carson-Newman
WR-Reggie Hubbard, Carson-Newman
WR-Demario Zachery, Mars Hill
WR-Corey Seawell, Newberry
RB-Buck Wakefield, Carson-Newman
RB-Kory Fisher, CATAWBA
RB-George Washington, Mars Hill
TE-Shane Timmons, CATAWBA
OL-Ross Shaffer, Carson-Newman
OL-Jeff Weaver, Carson-Newman
OL-Josh Sims, Mars Hill
OL-Matt Lawrie, Tusculum
OL-Daniel Yow, CATAWBA
PK-J Gill, CATAWBA
RS-Buck Wakefield, Carson-Newman

DEFENSE
First Team
DL–Ron Ellington, CATAWBA
DL–Jonathan Breaux, Newberry
DL–Adrian Samples, Tusculum
DL–Kenwin Cummings, Wingate
LB–Nathaniel Smith, Mars Hill
LB–Will Newell, Newberry
LB–Eric Rice, Carson-Newman
LB–Mike Grase, Newberry
DB–Octavius Love, Tusculum
DB–Derrell Mills, Newberry
DB–Denares Waites, Carson-Newman
DB–Rashawn Champion, Mars Hill
P–John Gregory, Tusculum
LS–Robby Kelly, Tusculum
 
Second Team
DL-Anthony Toribio, Carson-Newman
DL-James House, CATAWBA
DL-Charles Chavous, Mars Hill
DL-Devin Robinson, Newberry
LB-Brian Brown, Carson-Newman
LB-Joe Brown, CATAWBA
LB-Stan Galbraith, Mars Hill
LB-Bobby Floyd, Wingate
DB-Thomas Presley, CATAWBA
DB-Chima Okoro, Lenoir-Rhyne
DB-Temarcus Thompson, Newberry
DB-Tagon Richard, Tusculum       
P-Ryan Lukshis, Newberry
LS-Andy McCall, Mars Hill

Today's Events

No events are scheduled today

Calendar

«February 2018»
1
February 1

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 5-8

2
February 2

Baseball @ Palm Beach Atlantic 0-11

3
February 3

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 1 (Cougar Point GC)

Track/Field @ Maillet UNC Open

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 0-6

Baseball @ Lynn 11-12

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 69-75

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 4-3

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 77-65

4
February 4

Golf (W) @ Barton Invite at Kiawah - Day 2 (Cougar Point GC) 12th of 16

Baseball @ Nova Southeastern 6-25

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  1 p.m.

Softball @ Mount Olive, ppd.  3 p.m.

56
February 6

Baseball @ Belmont Abbey 5-6

7
February 7

Basketball (W) vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 56-61

Basketball (M) vs.LENOIR-RHYNE 84-77

89
February 9

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 6-4

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 0-8

Baseball vs,. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 7-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 10-18

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 3-12

10
February 10

Baseball vs. PALM BEACH ATLANTIC 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 6-24

Basketball (M) @ Bluefield St. 76-55

1112
February 12

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (Fleming Isl. GC)

13
February 13

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (Fleming Isl. GC) 14th of 17

14
February 14

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 1)

Baseball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-7

Basketball (W) @ Coker 63-60

Basketball (M) @ Coker 79-77

15
February 15

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 2)

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-4

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3-2

Lacrosse (W) vs. CONVERSE 16-6

16
February 16

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 3)

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-2

17
February 17

Swimming @ Bluegrass Mountain Championships (Day 4) W-5th;M-7th

Softball vs SHIPPENSBURG 3-4

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 11-3

Softball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 8-4

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 3-15

Basketball (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 49-80

Basketball (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 89-104

18
February 18

Softball vs BARTON 11-3

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 4-6

Lacrosse (W) @ UVA-Wise 12-13

Softball vs BARTON 11-0

Tennis (W) @ Elon 0-7

19
February 19

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships W-10th,M-10th

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC) 

20
February 20

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 4th of 9

Baseball @ Mount Olive 9-4

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 11-10

21
February 21

Tennis (M) vs. BELMONT ABBEY 6-3

Basketball (W) @ Newberry 39-59

Basketball (M) @ Newberry 84-92

2223
February 23

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 1)

Tennis (W) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Tennis (M) @ Mount Olive 2 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. CHOWAN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 6 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 7 p.m.

24
February 24

Swimming @ Royal Open (Day 2)

Baseball vs. COKER 1 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 1 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Mars Hill 2 p.m.

Softball vs USC AIKEN 3 p.m.

Baseball vs. COKER 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Mars Hill 4 p.m.

25
February 25

Softball vs YOUNG HARRIS 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 1 p.m.

Softball vs. YOUNG HARRIS 3 p.m.

262728
February 28

Basketball (M) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Basketball (W) in SAC Tournament (1st Round)

Lacrosse (W) @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

Baseball @ UNC Pembroke 3 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Baseball Team Photo

SPONSORS